New York Laws
Article 15 - Professional Service Corporations
1501 - Definitions.
(b) "Profession" includes any practice as an attorney and
counselor-at-law, or as a licensed physician, and those occupations
designated in title eight of the education law.
(c) "Professional service" means any type of service to the public
which may be lawfully rendered by a member of a profession within the
purview of his or her profession.
(d) "Professional service corporation" means a corporation organized
under this article.
(e) "Officer" does not include the secretary or an assistant secretary
of a corporation having only one shareholder.
(f) "Other business entity" means any person other than a natural
person, general partnership or a domestic or foreign business
corporation, and includes a professional service limited liability
company formed pursuant to the provisions of the New York limited
liability company law.
(g) "Design professional service corporation" means a corporation
organized under this article practicing professional engineering,
architecture, landscape architecture, geology, or land surveying, or
practicing any combination of such professions. The provisions of this
article applicable to professional service corporations shall apply to
design professional service corporations except to the extent that any
provision is either inconsistent with a provision expressly applying to
design professional service corporations or not relevant thereto.
(h) "Design professional" means an individual licensed and registered
pursuant to title eight of the education law to practice professional
engineering, architecture, landscape architecture, geology or land
surveying.
(i) "Employee stock ownership plan" (ESOP) means a defined
contribution plan established pursuant to Section 4975(e)(7) of the
Internal Revenue Code.