New York Laws
Article 14 - Investments
1411 - Authorization Of, and Restrictions On, Investments.
(b) No such insurer shall participate in any underwriting of the
purchase or sale of securities in advance of their issuance. Any such
* * *
from receiving his share of the usual commission earnings of a stock
exchange firm of which he is a partner;
(2) an insurer, other than life, or any life insurer all of whose
shares (except directors' qualifying shares) is owned by any corporation
organized primarily for, and engaged primarily in the business of,
providing support, relief, pensions, annuities or insurance for the
priests, clergy or ministers of any religious denomination or their
dependents, from paying any corporation or partnership in which any
director of the insurer has an interest or is an officer or director or
partner, a reasonable fee for investment advice, provided such
compensation is not in excess of the amounts customarily charged for the
same type of service; or
(3) any transaction or class of transactions which comply with section
one thousand five hundred five or article sixteen of this chapter.
(f) (1) No insurer doing business in this state shall, except as
provided in subsection (h) hereof, make any loan to any of its directors
or officers, directly or indirectly, or through its subsidiaries; nor
shall any such director or officer accept any such loan directly or
indirectly.
(2) No such insurer shall make any advance to any of its directors or
officers for future services to be performed beyond a period of one year
from the date of making such advance.
(g) No insurer doing business in this state, nor any affiliate or
subsidiary thereof, shall directly or indirectly guarantee the financial
obligation of any director or officer of such insurer, affiliate or
subsidiary, and any such guaranty shall be void. In this subsection,
"guarantee" shall not include the making of a contract of insurance of
the kind specified in paragraphs thirteen, fourteen, fifteen or sixteen
of subsection (a) of section one thousand one hundred thirteen of this
chapter.
(h) Nothing contained in this chapter shall prohibit a life insurance
company from making a policy loan upon its policy or contract in an
amount not exceeding the net reserve value of the policy or contract, or
any insurer from:
(1) Acquiring (i) in the case of an insurer making investments under
the authority of section one thousand four hundred four of this article,
such real property serving as the residence of a non-director officer as
may be acquired under the provisions of paragraph five of subsection (a)
of section one thousand four hundred four of this article, or (ii) in
the case of an insurer making investments under the authority of section
one thousand four hundred five of this article, real property serving as
the residence of a non-director officer, under the provisions of
paragraph four of subsection (a) of section one thousand four hundred
five of this article and with the approval of the superintendent in the
case of domestic insurers, in connection with the relocation by the
insurer of the place of employment of such officer (including any
* * *