New York Laws
Article 34-D - Operation of Electric Scooters
1282 - Operating Electric Scooters.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this
subdivision, an electric scooter owned by a natural person where the
* * *
shared systems shall operate within a city, town or village except as
authorized by such local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation. No
such shared electric scooter system shall operate on public highways in
a county with a population of no less than one million five hundred
eighty-five thousand and no more than one million five hundred
eighty-seven thousand as of the two thousand ten decennial census. For
the purposes of this subdivision, the term shared electric scooter
system shall mean a network of self-service and publicly available
electric scooters, and related infrastructure, in which an electric
scooter trip begins and/or ends on any public highway.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, all
trip data, personal information, images, videos, and other recorded
images collected by any shared electric scooter system which is
authorized to operate within a city, town or village pursuant to this
section: (i) shall be for the exclusive use of such shared electric
scooter system and shall not be sold, distributed or otherwise made
available for any commercial purpose and (ii) shall not be disclosed or
otherwise made accessible except: (1) to the person who is the subject
of such data, information or record; or (2) if necessary to comply with
a lawful court order, judicial warrant signed by a judge appointed
pursuant to article III of the United States constitution, or subpoena
for individual data, information or records properly issued pursuant to
the criminal procedure law or the civil practice law and rules.
Provided, however, that nothing contained in this paragraph shall be
deemed to preclude the exchange of such data, information or recorded
images solely for the purpose of administering such authorized shared
system.
For the purposes of this subdivision, "personal information" shall
mean information that identifies an individual, including but not
limited to name, address, telephone number, and the type and form of
payment including credit card number, debit card number, or other
payment method.
11. A violation of the provisions of subdivision one, two, three,
four, six, or seven of this section shall result in a civil fine not to
exceed fifty dollars.
12. A police officer shall only issue a summons for a violation of
this section by a person less than sixteen years of age to the parent or
guardian of such person if the violation by such person occurs in the
presence of such person's parent or guardian and where such parent or
guardian is eighteen years of age or more. Such summons shall only be
issued to such parent or guardian, and shall not be issued to the person
less than sixteen years of age.