New York Laws
Title A - Classification and Allocation of Positions
121 - General Provisions Relating to Classification and Allocation.
(b) When a position is allocated pursuant to the provisions of this
chapter to a salary grade in section one hundred thirty of this chapter,
the incumbent thereof, whether employed on a permanent or temporary
basis, shall be paid in accordance with the provisions of title B of
this article.
(c) No employee whose salary would be increased by such
classification, reclassification, allocation or reallocation shall have
any claim against the state for the difference, if any, between his
former salary and that which he should receive as a result of such
classification, reclassification, allocation or reallocation for the
period prior to the date such change in title or salary grade becomes
effective.
3. Status of employees. No employee whose position is reclassified
shall be promoted, demoted, transferred, suspended or reinstated except
in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
4. Limitations of use of preferred list. A preferred list established
pursuant to section eighty-one of this chapter shall have no priority
with reference to a new position created by the reclassification of an
existing position pursuant to this article whenever the use of a
preferred list for filling such new position would result in the
suspension of an employee pursuant to the provisions of section eighty
of this chapter.
5. Career ladders. The director of the classification and compensation
division may, in order to implement a plan for the progressive
advancement of employees in an occupational group, based on their
acquiring, as prescribed by such director, of either training or
experience or both, reclassify the positions of the incumbents who meet
the prescribed qualifications to titles allocated to higher salary
grades. The advancement of an incumbent pursuant to this subdivision is
not, and is not to be deemed, a reallocation.