New York Laws
Article 31 - Alcohol and Drug-Related Offenses and Procedures Applicable Thereto
1194 - Arrest and Testing.
(b) Field testing. Every person operating a motor vehicle which has
been involved in an accident or which is operated in violation of any of
* * *
chemical test of one or more of the following: breath, blood, urine, or
saliva, for the purpose of determining the alcoholic and/or drug content
of the blood provided that such test is administered by or at the
direction of a police officer with respect to a chemical test of breath,
urine or saliva or, with respect to a chemical test of blood, at the
direction of a police officer:
(1) having reasonable grounds to believe such person to have been
operating in violation of any subdivision of section eleven hundred
ninety-two of this article and within two hours after such person has
been placed under arrest for any such violation; or having reasonable
grounds to believe such person to have been operating in violation of
section eleven hundred ninety-two-a of this article and within two hours
after the stop of such person for any such violation,
(2) within two hours after a breath test, as provided in paragraph (b)
of subdivision one of this section, indicates that alcohol has been
consumed by such person and in accordance with the rules and regulations
established by the police force of which the officer is a member;
(3) for the purposes of this paragraph, "reasonable grounds" to
believe that a person has been operating a motor vehicle after having
consumed alcohol in violation of section eleven hundred ninety-two-a of
this article shall be determined by viewing the totality of
circumstances surrounding the incident which, when taken together,
indicate that the operator was driving in violation of such subdivision.
* * *
misdemeanor pursuant to section 210.45 of the penal law and such form
notice together with the subscription of the deponent shall constitute a
verification of the report.
(2) The report of the police officer shall set forth reasonable
grounds to believe such arrested person or such detained person under
the age of twenty-one had been driving in violation of any subdivision
of section eleven hundred ninety-two or eleven hundred ninety-two-a of
this article, that said person had refused to submit to such chemical
test, and that no chemical test was administered pursuant to the
requirements of subdivision three of this section. The report shall be
presented to the court upon arraignment of an arrested person, provided,
however, in the case of a person under the age of twenty-one, for whom a
test was authorized pursuant to the provisions of subparagraph two or
three of paragraph (a) of this subdivision, and who has not been placed
under arrest for a violation of any of the provisions of section eleven
hundred ninety-two of this article, such report shall be forwarded to
the commissioner within forty-eight hours in a manner to be prescribed
by the commissioner, and all subsequent proceedings with regard to
refusal to submit to such chemical test by such person shall be as set
forth in subdivision three of section eleven hundred ninety-four-a of
this article.
(3) For persons placed under arrest for a violation of any subdivision
of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article, the license or
permit to drive and any non-resident operating privilege shall, upon the
basis of such written report, be temporarily suspended by the court
without notice pending the determination of a hearing as provided in
paragraph (c) of this subdivision. Copies of such report must be
transmitted by the court to the commissioner and such transmittal may
not be waived even with the consent of all the parties. Such report
shall be forwarded to the commissioner within forty-eight hours of such
arraignment.
(4) The court or the police officer, in the case of a person under the
age of twenty-one alleged to be driving after having consumed alcohol,
shall provide such person with a scheduled hearing date, a waiver form,
and such other information as may be required by the commissioner. If a
hearing, as provided for in paragraph (c) of this subdivision, or
subdivision three of section eleven hundred ninety-four-a of this
article, is waived by such person, the commissioner shall immediately
revoke the license, permit, or non-resident operating privilege, as of
the date of receipt of such waiver in accordance with the provisions of
paragraph (d) of this subdivision.
(c) Hearings. Any person whose license or permit to drive or any
non-resident driving privilege has been suspended pursuant to paragraph
* * *
this article.
(e) Regulations. The commissioner shall promulgate such rules and
regulations as may be necessary to effectuate the provisions of
subdivisions one and two of this section.
(f) Evidence. Evidence of a refusal to submit to such chemical test or
any portion thereof shall be admissible in any trial, proceeding or
hearing based upon a violation of the provisions of section eleven
hundred ninety-two of this article but only upon a showing that the
person was given sufficient warning, in clear and unequivocal language,
of the effect of such refusal and that the person persisted in the
refusal.
(g) Results. Upon the request of the person who was tested, the
results of such test shall be made available to such person.
3. Compulsory chemical tests. (a) Court ordered chemical tests.
Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision two of this section, no
person who operates a motor vehicle in this state may refuse to submit
to a chemical test of one or more of the following: breath, blood, urine
or saliva, for the purpose of determining the alcoholic and/or drug
content of the blood when a court order for such chemical test has been
issued in accordance with the provisions of this subdivision.
(b) When authorized. Upon refusal by any person to submit to a
chemical test or any portion thereof as described above, the test shall
not be given unless a police officer or a district attorney, as defined
in subdivision thirty-two of section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law,
* * *