New York Laws
Article 31 - Alcohol and Drug-Related Offenses and Procedures Applicable Thereto
1194 - Arrest and Testing.
(b) Field testing. Every person operating a motor vehicle which has
been involved in an accident or which is operated in violation of any of
the provisions of this chapter shall, at the request of a police
officer, submit to a breath test to be administered by the police
officer. If such test indicates that such operator has consumed alcohol,
the police officer may request such operator to submit to a chemical
test in the manner set forth in subdivision two of this section.
2. Chemical tests. (a) When authorized. Any person who operates a
motor vehicle in this state shall be deemed to have given consent to a
chemical test of one or more of the following: breath, blood, urine, or
saliva, for the purpose of determining the alcoholic and/or drug content
of the blood provided that such test is administered by or at the
direction of a police officer with respect to a chemical test of breath,
urine or saliva or, with respect to a chemical test of blood, at the
direction of a police officer:
(1) having reasonable grounds to believe such person to have been
operating in violation of any subdivision of section eleven hundred
ninety-two of this article and within two hours after such person has
been placed under arrest for any such violation; or having reasonable
grounds to believe such person to have been operating in violation of
section eleven hundred ninety-two-a of this article and within two hours
after the stop of such person for any such violation,
(2) within two hours after a breath test, as provided in paragraph (b)
of subdivision one of this section, indicates that alcohol has been
consumed by such person and in accordance with the rules and regulations
established by the police force of which the officer is a member;
* * *
department fails to provide for such hearing fifteen days after the date
of the arraignment of the arrested person, the license, permit to drive
or non-resident operating privilege of such person shall be reinstated
pending a hearing pursuant to this section. The hearing shall be limited
to the following issues: (1) did the police officer have reasonable
grounds to believe that such person had been driving in violation of any
subdivision of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article; (2)
did the police officer make a lawful arrest of such person; (3) was such
person given sufficient warning, in clear or unequivocal language, prior
to such refusal that such refusal to submit to such chemical test or any
portion thereof, would result in the immediate suspension and subsequent
revocation of such person's license or operating privilege whether or
not such person is found guilty of the charge for which the arrest was
made; and (4) did such person refuse to submit to such chemical test or
any portion thereof. If, after such hearing, the hearing officer, acting
on behalf of the commissioner, finds on any one of said issues in the
negative, the hearing officer shall immediately terminate any suspension
arising from such refusal. If, after such hearing, the hearing officer,
acting on behalf of the commissioner finds all of the issues in the
affirmative, such officer shall immediately revoke the license or permit
to drive or any non-resident operating privilege in accordance with the
* * *
(b) and (c) of subdivision four of this section shall be applicable to
any chemical test administered pursuant to this section.
4. Testing procedures. (a) Persons authorized to withdraw blood;
immunity; testimony. (1) At the request of a police officer, the
following persons may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the
alcoholic or drug content therein: (i) a physician, a registered
professional nurse, a registered physician assistant, a certified nurse
practitioner, or an advanced emergency medical technician as certified
by the department of health; or (ii) under the supervision and at the
direction of a physician, registered physician assistant or certified
nurse practitioner acting within his or her lawful scope of practice, or
upon the express consent of the person eighteen years of age or older
from whom such blood is to be withdrawn: a clinical laboratory
technician or clinical laboratory technologist licensed pursuant to
article one hundred sixty-five of the education law; a phlebotomist; or
a medical laboratory technician or medical technologist employed by a
clinical laboratory approved under title five of article five of the
public health law. This limitation shall not apply to the taking of a
urine, saliva or breath specimen.
(2) No person entitled to withdraw blood pursuant to subparagraph one
of this paragraph or hospital employing such person, and no other
employer of such person shall be sued or held liable for any act done or
* * *