New York Laws
Article 31 - Alcohol and Drug-Related Offenses and Procedures Applicable Thereto
1194 - Arrest and Testing.
(b) Field testing. Every person operating a motor vehicle which has
been involved in an accident or which is operated in violation of any of
* * *
offenses for perjury set forth in article two hundred ten of the penal
law.
(6) The chief administrator of the courts shall establish a schedule
to provide that a sufficient number of judges or justices will be
available in each judicial district to hear oral applications for court
orders as permitted by this section.
(e) Administration of compulsory chemical test. An order issued
pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision shall require that a
chemical test to determine the alcoholic and/or drug content of the
operator's blood must be administered. The provisions of paragraphs (a),
(b) and (c) of subdivision four of this section shall be applicable to
any chemical test administered pursuant to this section.
4. Testing procedures. (a) Persons authorized to withdraw blood;
immunity; testimony. (1) At the request of a police officer, the
following persons may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the
alcoholic or drug content therein: (i) a physician, a registered
professional nurse, a registered physician assistant, a certified nurse
practitioner, or an advanced emergency medical technician as certified
by the department of health; or (ii) under the supervision and at the
direction of a physician, registered physician assistant or certified
nurse practitioner acting within his or her lawful scope of practice, or
upon the express consent of the person eighteen years of age or older
from whom such blood is to be withdrawn: a clinical laboratory
technician or clinical laboratory technologist licensed pursuant to
article one hundred sixty-five of the education law; a phlebotomist; or
a medical laboratory technician or medical technologist employed by a
clinical laboratory approved under title five of article five of the
public health law. This limitation shall not apply to the taking of a
urine, saliva or breath specimen.
(2) No person entitled to withdraw blood pursuant to subparagraph one
of this paragraph or hospital employing such person, and no other
employer of such person shall be sued or held liable for any act done or
omitted in the course of withdrawing blood at the request of a police
officer pursuant to this section.
(3) Any person who may have a cause of action arising from the
withdrawal of blood as aforesaid, for which no personal liability exists
under subparagraph two of this paragraph, may maintain such action
against the state if any person entitled to withdraw blood pursuant to
paragraph (a) hereof acted at the request of a police officer employed
by the state, or against the appropriate political subdivision of the
state if such person acted at the request of a police officer employed
by a political subdivision of the state. No action shall be maintained
pursuant to this subparagraph unless notice of claim is duly filed or
served in compliance with law.
(4) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this paragraph an
* * *