New York Laws
Article 31 - Alcohol and Drug-Related Offenses and Procedures Applicable Thereto
1194 - Arrest and Testing.
(b) Field testing. Every person operating a motor vehicle which has
been involved in an accident or which is operated in violation of any of
* * *
officer before whom such refusal was made. Such report may be verified
by having the report sworn to, or by affixing to such report a form
notice that false statements made therein are punishable as a class A
misdemeanor pursuant to section 210.45 of the penal law and such form
notice together with the subscription of the deponent shall constitute a
verification of the report.
(2) The report of the police officer shall set forth reasonable
grounds to believe such arrested person or such detained person under
the age of twenty-one had been driving in violation of any subdivision
of section eleven hundred ninety-two or eleven hundred ninety-two-a of
this article, that said person had refused to submit to such chemical
test, and that no chemical test was administered pursuant to the
requirements of subdivision three of this section. The report shall be
presented to the court upon arraignment of an arrested person, provided,
however, in the case of a person under the age of twenty-one, for whom a
test was authorized pursuant to the provisions of subparagraph two or
three of paragraph (a) of this subdivision, and who has not been placed
under arrest for a violation of any of the provisions of section eleven
hundred ninety-two of this article, such report shall be forwarded to
the commissioner within forty-eight hours in a manner to be prescribed
by the commissioner, and all subsequent proceedings with regard to
refusal to submit to such chemical test by such person shall be as set
* * *
received in evidence with the same weight, force and effect as if such
withdrawal of blood were made by a physician.
(6) The provisions of subparagraphs two, three and four of this
paragraph shall also apply with regard to any person employed by a
hospital as security personnel for any act done or omitted in the course
of withdrawing blood at the request of a police officer pursuant to a
court order in accordance with subdivision three of this section.
(b) Right to additional test. The person tested shall be permitted to
choose a physician to administer a chemical test in addition to the one
administered at the direction of the police officer.
(c) Rules and regulations. The department of health shall issue and
file rules and regulations approving satisfactory techniques or methods
of conducting chemical analyses of a person's blood, urine, breath or
saliva and to ascertain the qualifications and competence of individuals
to conduct and supervise chemical analyses of a person's blood, urine,
breath or saliva. If the analyses were made by an individual possessing
a permit issued by the department of health, this shall be presumptive
evidence that the examination was properly given. The provisions of this
paragraph do not prohibit the introduction as evidence of an analysis
made by an individual other than a person possessing a permit issued by
the department of health.