New York Laws
Article 30 - Speed Restrictions
1180 - Basic Rule and Maximum Limits.
(b) Except as provided in subdivision (g) of this section and except
when a special hazard exists that requires lower speed for compliance
with subdivision (a) of this section or when maximum speed limits have
been established as hereinafter authorized, no person shall drive a
vehicle at a speed in excess of fifty-five miles per hour.
(c) Except as provided in subdivision (g) of this section, whenever
maximum school speed limits have been established on a highway adjacent
to a school as authorized in section sixteen hundred twenty, sixteen
hundred twenty-two, sixteen hundred thirty, sixteen hundred forty-three
or sixteen hundred sixty-two-a, no person shall drive in excess of such
maximum school speed limits during:
(1) school days at times indicated on the school zone speed limit
sign, provided, however, that such times shall be between the hours of
seven o'clock A.M. and six o'clock P.M. or alternative times within such
hours; or
(2) a period when the beacons attached to the school zone speed limit
sign are flashing and such sign is equipped with a notice that indicates
that the school zone speed limit is in effect when such beacons are
flashing, provided, however, that such beacons shall only flash during
student activities at the school and up to thirty minutes immediately
before and up to thirty minutes immediately after such student
activities.
(d) 1. Except as provided in subdivision (g) of this section, whenever
maximum speed limits, other than school speed limits, have been
established as authorized in sections sixteen hundred twenty, sixteen
hundred twenty-two, sixteen hundred twenty-three, sixteen hundred
twenty-seven, sixteen hundred thirty, sixteen hundred forty-three,
sixteen hundred forty-four, sixteen hundred fifty-two, sixteen hundred
sixty-two-a, sixteen hundred sixty-three, and sixteen hundred seventy,
no person shall drive in excess of such maximum speed limits at any
time.
2. Except as provided in subdivision (g) of this section, whenever
maximum speed limits, other than school speed limits, have been
established with respect to any restricted highway as authorized in
section sixteen hundred twenty-five, no person shall drive in excess of
such maximum speed limits at any time.
(e) The driver of every vehicle shall, consistent with the
requirements of subdivision (a) of this section, drive at an appropriate
reduced speed when approaching and crossing an intersection or railway
grade crossing, when approaching and going around a curve, when
approaching a hill crest, when approaching and passing by an emergency
situation involving any authorized emergency vehicle which is parked,
stopped or standing on a highway and which is displaying one or more red
or combination red, white, and/or blue lights pursuant to the provisions
of paragraph two and subparagraph b of paragraph four of subdivision
forty-one of section three hundred seventy-five of this chapter, when
traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway, and when any special
hazard exists with respect to pedestrians, or other traffic by reason of
weather or highway conditions, including, but not limited to a highway
construction or maintenance work area, or when approaching a hazard
vehicle which is parked, stopped or standing on the shoulder or on any
portion of such highway and such hazard vehicle is displaying one or
more amber lights pursuant to the provisions of paragraph three of
subdivision forty-one of section three hundred seventy-five of this
chapter.
(f) Except as provided in subdivision (g) of this section and except
* * *