New York Laws
Article 115 - Criminal Facilitation
115.00 - Criminal Facilitation in the Fourth Degree.
A person is guilty of criminal facilitation in the fourth degree when,
believing it probable that he is rendering aid:
1. to a person who intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct
which provides such person with means or opportunity for the commission
thereof and which in fact aids such person to commit a felony; or
2. to a person under sixteen years of age who intends to engage in
conduct which would constitute a crime, he, being over eighteen years of
age, engages in conduct which provides such person with means or
opportunity for the commission thereof and which in fact aids such
person to commit a crime.
Criminal facilitation in the fourth degree is a class A misdemeanor.