New York Laws
Article 24 - Traffic Signs, Signals and Markings
1111 - Traffic-Control Signal Indications.
(a) Green indications:
1. Traffic, except pedestrians, facing a steady circular green signal
may proceed straight through or turn right or left unless a sign at such
place prohibits either such turn. Such traffic, including when turning
right or left, shall yield the right of way to other traffic lawfully
within the intersection or an adjacent crosswalk at the time such signal
is exhibited.
2. Traffic, except pedestrians, facing a steady green arrow signal may
cautiously enter the intersection only to make the movement indicated by
such arrow, or such other movement as is permitted by other indications
shown at the same time, except that a U-Turn may be made by traffic
facing a left green arrow signal unless a sign prohibits such U-Turn or
such U-Turn is in violation of any other provision of law. Such traffic
shall yield the right of way to other traffic lawfully within the
intersection or an adjacent cross walk at the time such signal is
exhibited.
3. Unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian-control signal as
provided in section eleven hundred twelve, pedestrians facing any steady
green signal, except when the sole green signal is a turn arrow, may
proceed across the roadway within any marked or unmarked crosswalk.
(b) Yellow indications:
1. Traffic, except pedestrians, facing a steady circular yellow signal
may enter the intersection; however, said traffic is thereby warned that
the related green movement is being terminated or that a red indication
will be exhibited immediately thereafter.
2. Traffic, except pedestrians, facing a steady yellow arrow signal
may cautiously enter the intersection only to complete the movement
indicated by such arrow or make such other movement as is permitted by
other indications shown at the same time; however, said traffic is
thereby warned that the related green arrow movement is being terminated
or that a red indication will be exhibited immediately thereafter.
3. Unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian-control signal as
provided in section eleven hundred twelve, pedestrians facing any steady
yellow signal are thereby advised that there is insufficient time to
cross the roadway before a red indication is shown and no pedestrian
shall then start to cross the roadway.
(d) Red indications:
1. Traffic, except pedestrians, facing a steady circular red signal,
unless to make such other movement as is permitted by other indications
* * *