New York Laws
Article 24 - Traffic Signs, Signals and Markings
1111 - Traffic-Control Signal Indications.
(a) Green indications:
1. Traffic, except pedestrians, facing a steady circular green signal
may proceed straight through or turn right or left unless a sign at such
place prohibits either such turn. Such traffic, including when turning
right or left, shall yield the right of way to other traffic lawfully
within the intersection or an adjacent crosswalk at the time such signal
is exhibited.
2. Traffic, except pedestrians, facing a steady green arrow signal may
cautiously enter the intersection only to make the movement indicated by
such arrow, or such other movement as is permitted by other indications
shown at the same time, except that a U-Turn may be made by traffic
facing a left green arrow signal unless a sign prohibits such U-Turn or
such U-Turn is in violation of any other provision of law. Such traffic
shall yield the right of way to other traffic lawfully within the
intersection or an adjacent cross walk at the time such signal is
exhibited.
3. Unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian-control signal as
provided in section eleven hundred twelve, pedestrians facing any steady
green signal, except when the sole green signal is a turn arrow, may
proceed across the roadway within any marked or unmarked crosswalk.
(b) Yellow indications:
1. Traffic, except pedestrians, facing a steady circular yellow signal
may enter the intersection; however, said traffic is thereby warned that
the related green movement is being terminated or that a red indication
will be exhibited immediately thereafter.
2. Traffic, except pedestrians, facing a steady yellow arrow signal
may cautiously enter the intersection only to complete the movement
indicated by such arrow or make such other movement as is permitted by
other indications shown at the same time; however, said traffic is
thereby warned that the related green arrow movement is being terminated
or that a red indication will be exhibited immediately thereafter.
3. Unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian-control signal as
provided in section eleven hundred twelve, pedestrians facing any steady
yellow signal are thereby advised that there is insufficient time to
cross the roadway before a red indication is shown and no pedestrian
shall then start to cross the roadway.
(d) Red indications:
1. Traffic, except pedestrians, facing a steady circular red signal,
unless to make such other movement as is permitted by other indications
shown at the same time, shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if
none, then shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of
the intersection, or in the event there is no crosswalk, at the point
nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of the
approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering the
intersection and shall remain standing until an indication to proceed is
shown except as provided in paragraph two of this subdivision.
2. Except in a city having a population of one million or more, unless
a sign is in place prohibiting such turn:
a. Traffic facing a steady circular red signal may cautiously enter
the intersection to make a right turn after stopping as required by
paragraph one of this subdivision, except that right turning traffic is
not required to stop when a steady right green arrow signal is shown at
the same time. Such traffic shall yield the right-of-way to pedestrians
within a marked or unmarked crosswalk at the intersection and to other
traffic lawfully using the intersection;
b. Traffic, while on a one-way roadway, facing a steady red signal may
cautiously enter the intersection to make a left turn onto a one-way
roadway after stopping as required by paragraph one of this subdivision.
Such traffic shall yield the right-of-way to pedestrians within a marked
or unmarked crosswalk at the intersection and to other traffic lawfully
using the intersection.
c. On or after the effective date of this subparagraph, the sign which
prohibits such turn shall be prominently displayed from all newly
installed traffic signals where possible.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any city having a
population of one million or more, is hereby authorized and empowered to
adopt a local law authorizing subparagraph a or b of this paragraph to
be applicable within such city. Upon the adoption of such local law the
exception provided herein for a city having a population of one million
or more shall no longer be applicable within such city.
3. Traffic, except pedestrians, facing a steady red arrow signal may
not enter the intersection to make the movement indicated by such arrow
and, unless entering the intersection to make such other movement as is
permitted by other indications shown at the same time, shall stop at a
clearly marked stop line, but if none, then shall stop before entering
the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection, or in the event
* * *