New York Laws
Part 1 - Fiduciaries: Powers, Duties and Limitations
11-1.3 - Power and Duty of Executor Before Probate
An executor named in a will has no power to dispose of any part of the
estate of the testator before letters testamentary or preliminary
letters testamentary are granted, except to pay reasonable funeral
expenses, nor to interfere with such estate in any manner other than to
take such action as is necessary to preserve it.