* § 1020-q. Payments in lieu of taxes. 1. Each year after property
theretofore owned by LILCO is acquired by the authority by any means
authorized by this title and, as a consequence, is removed from the tax
rolls, the authority shall make payments in lieu of taxes to
municipalities and school districts equal to the taxes and assessments
which would have been received from year to year by each such
jurisdiction if such acquisition had not occurred, provided, however,
that for the calendar year starting on January first, two thousand
fifteen, and for each calendar year thereafter, such payments in lieu of
taxes shall not exceed the in lieu of tax payments made to such
municipalities and school districts in the immediately preceding year by
more than two percent.
2. The authority shall also make payments in lieu of taxes for those
taxes which would otherwise be imposed pursuant to sections one hundred
eighty-six-a and one hundred eighty-six-c of the tax law, and to former
section one hundred eighty-six-b of the tax law as such section was in
effect on December thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine, and any
taxes imposed by a city pursuant to the authorization granted by section
twenty-b of the general city law.
3. No municipality or governmental subdivision, including a school
district or special district, shall be liable to the authority or any
other entity for a refund of property taxes originally assessed against
the Shoreham plant. Any judicial determination that the Shoreham plant
assessment was excessive, unequal or unlawful for any of the years from
nineteen hundred seventy-six to the effective date of this title shall
not result in a refund by any taxing jurisdiction of taxes previously
paid by LILCO pursuant to such Shoreham plant assessment. The authority
shall discontinue and abandon all proceedings, brought by its
predecessor in interest, which seek the repayment of all or part of the
taxes assessed against the Shoreham plant.
* NB There are 2 § 1020-q's
Structure New York Laws
Article 5 - Public Utility Authorities
Title 1-A - Long Island Power Authority
1020-A - Declaration of Legislative Findings and Declarations.
1020-C - Long Island Power Authority; Creation.
1020-E - Officers and Employees; Expenses.
1020-F - General Powers of the Authority.
1020-H - Acquisition of Property, Including the Exercise of the Power of Eminent Domain.
1020-J - Notes of the Authority.
1020-K - Bonds of the Authority.
1020-L - State and Municipalities Not Liable on Bonds or Notes.
1020-N - Deposit and Investment of Moneys of the Authority.
1020-O - Agreement of the State.
1020-P - Exemption From Taxation.
1020-Q - Payments in Lieu of Taxes.
1020-R - Repayment of State Appropriations.
1020-T - Authority Not to Construct or Operate a Nuclear Powered Facility in the Service Area.
1020-U - Employees of the Authority Not Subject to the Public Employees' Fair Employment Act.
1020-V - Equal Employment Opportunity and Minority and Women Owned Business Enterprise Programs.
1020-W - Audit and Annual Reports.
1020-X - Authority Subject to Open Meetings Law.
1020-Y - Court Proceedings; Preferences; Venue.
1020-AA - Conflicts of Interest.
1020-EE - Nine Mile Point Ii; Disposition of Interest.
1020-FF - Rates Charged to Veterans' Organizations.
1020-HH - Green Jobs-Green New York On-Bill Recovery.
1020-II - Public Notice Before Approval of Utility Transmission Facilities.
1020-JJ - Energy Storage Deployment Policy.
1020-KK - Semi-Annual Expenditure and Lobbying Report.
1020-LL - Pilot Thermal Energy Network Projects.
1020-MM - Prioritization of Emergency Services.