New York Laws
Article 10 - Sex Offenders Requiring Civil Commitment or Supervision
10.07 - Trial.
(a) Within sixty days after the court determines, pursuant to
subdivision (k) of section 10.06 of this article, that there is probable
* * *
instructions shall include the admonishment that the jury may not find
solely on the basis of the respondent's commission of a sex offense that
the respondent is a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental
abnormality. In the case of a respondent committed pursuant to article
seven hundred thirty of the criminal procedure law for a sex offense,
the attorney general shall have the burden of proving by clear and
convincing evidence that the respondent did engage in the conduct
constituting such offense.
(e) If the jury unanimously, or the court if a jury trial is waived,
determines that the attorney general has not sustained his or her burden
of establishing that the respondent is a detained sex offender who
suffers from a mental abnormality, the court shall dismiss the petition
and the respondent shall be released if and as warranted by other
provisions of law. If the jury is unable to render a unanimous verdict,
the court shall continue any commitment order previously issued and
schedule a second trial to be held within sixty days in accordance with
the provisions of subdivision (a) of this section. If the jury in such
second trial is unable to render a unanimous verdict as to whether the
respondent is a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental
abnormality, the court shall dismiss the petition.
(f) If the jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived, determines
that the respondent is a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental
abnormality, then the court shall consider whether the respondent is a
dangerous sex offender requiring confinement or a sex offender requiring
strict and intensive supervision. The parties may offer additional
evidence, and the court shall hear argument, as to that issue. If the
court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent has a
mental abnormality involving such a strong predisposition to commit sex
offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the respondent
is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not
confined to a secure treatment facility, then the court shall find the
respondent to be a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement. In such
case, the respondent shall be committed to a secure treatment facility
for care, treatment, and control until such time as he or she no longer
requires confinement. If the court does not find that the respondent is
a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement, then the court shall
make a finding of disposition that the respondent is a sex offender
requiring strict and intensive supervision, and the respondent shall be
subject to a regimen of strict and intensive supervision and treatment
in accordance with section 10.11 of this article. In making a finding of
disposition, the court shall consider the conditions that would be
imposed upon the respondent if subject to a regimen of strict and
intensive supervision, and all available information about the prospects
for the respondent's possible re-entry into the community.