New york constitution
Article I: bill of rights
Section 9
1. No law shall be passed abridging the rights of the people peaceably
to assemble and to petition the government, or any department thereof; nor
shall any divorce be granted otherwise than by due judicial proceedings;
except as hereinafter provided, no lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-
selling, book-making, or any other kind of
gambling, except lotteries operated
by the state and the sale of lottery tickets in connection therewith as may be
authorized and prescribed by the legislature, the net proceeds of which shall
be applied exclusively to or in aid or
support of education in this state as the
legislature may prescribe, except pari-mutual betting on horse races as may
be prescribed by the legislature and from which the state shall derive a
reasonable revenue for the support of government, and except casino
gambling at no more than seven facilities as authorized and prescribed by
the legislature shall hereafter be authorized or allowed within this state; and
the legislature shall pass appropriate laws to prevent offenses against any of
the provisions of this section.