New Mexico Statutes
Article 6 - Water Quality
Section 74-6-3 - Water quality control commission created. (Repealed effective July 1, 2026.)
A. There is created the "water quality control commission" consisting of:
* * *
B. A member of the commission shall not receive, or shall not have received during the previous two years, a significant portion of the member's income directly or indirectly from permit holders or applicants for a permit. A member of the commission shall, upon the acceptance of the member's appointment and prior to the performance of any of the member's duties, file a statement of disclosure with the secretary of state disclosing any amount of money or other valuable consideration, and its source, the value of which is in excess of ten percent of the member's gross personal income in each of the preceding two years, that the member received directly or indirectly from permit holders or applicants for permits required under the Water Quality Act. A member of the commission shall not participate in the consideration of an appeal if the subject of the appeal is an application filed or a permit held by an entity that either employs the commission member or from which the commission member received more than ten percent of the member's gross personal income in either of the preceding two years.
C. The commission shall elect a chair and other necessary officers and shall keep a record of its proceedings.
D. A majority of the commission constitutes a quorum for the transaction of business, but no action of the commission is valid unless concurred in by six or more members present at a meeting.
E. The commission is the state water pollution control agency for this state for all purposes of the federal act and the wellhead protection and sole source aquifer programs of the federal Safe Drinking Water Act and may take all action necessary and appropriate to secure to this state, its political subdivisions or interstate agencies the benefits of that act and those programs.
F. The commission is administratively attached, as defined in the Executive Reorganization Act [9-1-1 to 9-1-10 NMSA 1978], to the department of environment.
History: 1953 Comp., § 75-39-3, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 190, § 3; 1970, ch. 64, § 2; 1971, ch. 277, § 50; 1973, ch. 326, § 2; 1977, ch. 253, § 74; 1987, ch. 234, § 81; 1993, ch. 291, § 3; 1997, ch. 82, § 1; 2001, ch. 246, § 14; 2001, ch. 267, § 1; 2003, ch. 165, § 2; 2007, ch. 183, § 1.
Delayed repeals. — For delayed repeal of this section, see 74-6-17 NMSA 1978.
Cross references. — For exemption of water quality control commission from authority of secretary of environment, see 9-7A-13 NMSA 1978.
For director of the New Mexico department of game and fish, see 17-1-5 NMSA 1978.
For the chairman of the oil conservation commission, see 70-2-4 NMSA 1978.
For the state engineer, see 72-2-1 NMSA 1978.
For the director of the New Mexico department of agriculture, see 76-1-3 NMSA 1978.
For the federal Safe Drinking Water Act, see 21 U.S.C. § 349 and 42 U.S.C.S. § 300f et seq.
The 2007 amendment, effective June 15, 2007, added the secretary of health as a member of the commission.
* * *