New Mexico Statutes
Section 74-2-2 - Definitions.
As used in the Air Quality Control Act:
A. "air contaminant" means a substance, including any particulate matter, fly ash, dust, fumes, gas, mist, smoke, vapor, micro-organisms, radioactive material, any combination thereof or any decay or reaction product thereof;
* * *
(c) use of an alternative fuel or raw material if, prior to January 6, 1975, the source was capable of accommodating such fuel or raw material or if use of an alternate fuel or raw material is caused by a natural gas curtailment or emergency allocation or an other lack of supply of natural gas;
N. "nonattainment area" means for an air contaminant an area that is designated "nonattainment" with respect to that contaminant within the meaning of Section 107(d) of the federal act;
O. "person" includes an individual, partnership, corporation, association, the state or political subdivision of the state and any agency, department or instrumentality of the United States and any of their officers, agents or employees;
P. "potential emission rate" means the emission rate of a source at its maximum capacity to emit a regulated air contaminant under its physical and operational design, provided any physical or operational limitation on the capacity of the source to emit a regulated air contaminant, including air pollution control equipment and restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of material combusted, stored or processed, shall be treated as part of its physical and operational design only if the limitation or the effect it would have on emissions is enforceable by the department or the local agency pursuant to the Air Quality Control Act or the federal act;
Q. "regulated air contaminant" means an air contaminant, the emission or ambient concentration of which is regulated pursuant to the Air Quality Control Act or the federal act;
R. "secretary" means the secretary of environment;
S. "significant deterioration" means an increase in the ambient concentrations of an air contaminant above the levels allowed by the federal act or federal regulations for that air contaminant in the area within which the increase occurs;
T. "source" means a structure, building, equipment, facility, installation or operation that emits or may emit an air contaminant;
U. "standard of performance" means a requirement of continuous emission reduction, including any requirement relating to operation or maintenance of a source to assure continuous emission reduction;
V. "state implementation plan" means a plan submitted by New Mexico to the federal environmental protection agency pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 7410; and
W. "toxic air pollutant" means an air contaminant, except a hazardous air pollutant, classified by the environmental improvement board or the local board as a toxic air pollutant.
History: 1953 Comp., § 12-14-2, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 277, § 2; 1970, ch. 58, § 1; 1971, ch. 277, § 20; 1972, ch. 51, § 2; 1973, ch. 322, § 1; 1977, ch. 253, § 36; 1979, ch. 393, § 1; 1981, ch. 373, § 1; 1983, ch. 34, § 1; 1989, ch. 278, § 2; 1992, ch. 20, § 1; 2001, ch. 133, § 1.
Cross references. — For the definition of "class A county", see 4-44-1 NMSA 1978.
For the federal Clean Air Act, see 42 U.S.C. § 7401 et seq. For Section 107 of that act, see 42 U.S.C. § 7407.
The 2001 amendment, effective June 15, 2001, substituted "listed" for "classified" in Subsection H; and rewrote Subsection P, which formerly read "'potential emission rate' means the emission rate of a source at its maximum capacity in the absence of air pollution control equipment that is not vital to production of the normal product of the source or to its normal operation;".
The 1992 amendment, effective March 5, 1992, deleted former Subsections C and D, defining "board" and "delayed compliance order"; rewrote former Subsection E and redesignated it as present Subsection C; redesignated former Subsection F as present Subsection D, while substituting therein "a local agency" for "the department"; redesignated former Subsection G as present Subsection E, while inserting therein "environmental improvement board or the local" and "the local authority or the local agency"; deleted former Subsection H, defining "environmental improvement division"; rewrote former Subsection I and redesignated it as present Subsection F; redesignated former Subsections J and K as present Subsections G and H; added present Subsections I, J and K; inserted "environmental improvement board or the local" in Subsection M(3); rewrote Subsection N; added present Subsection R; redesignated former Subsections R through U as present Subsections S through V; added Subsection W; and made minor stylistic changes throughout the section.
Board may not expand definition of "air pollution" from "reasonable probability" of injury to health to a mere showing that condition "tends to cause harm." Duke City Lumber Co. v. N.M. Envtl. Improvement Bd., 1984-NMSC-042, 101 N.M. 291, 681 P.2d 717.
Air Quality Standards' margin of safety does not contemplate excursions beyond legal limits. — Petitioner's argument that Congress, by allowing an adequate margin of safety, not only contemplated but countenanced occasional excursions beyond the limits of the National Ambient Air Quality Standards is meritless since it is clear that the margin of safety protects against effects which have not yet been uncovered by research or whose medical significance is a matter of disagreement. Duke City Lumber Co. v. N.M. Envtl. Improvement Bd., 1984-NMCA-058, 102 N.M. 8, 690 P.2d 451.
* * *