New Mexico Statutes
Section 70-5-7 - Requiring competent employees in transporting, dispensing, installation, service or repair.
A. The bureau may require each person, firm or corporation that transports or dispenses LP gas or that installs, repairs or services appliances, containers, equipment or piping for the use of LP gas to have all persons who perform these activities pass an appropriate examination based on the safety requirements of the commission.
B. A trainee employee shall be exempt from such examination for a period of forty-five working days and until examined by a representative of the bureau. A trainee employee, during the forty-five day period, shall be under supervision of a qualified instructor. Any LP or CNG gas licensee hiring a trainee shall, within forty-five days of the commencement of employment, notify the bureau of this fact so that an examination may be scheduled. If the trainee fails to pass the examination, he may retake it after additional instruction.
C. The bureau shall set a reasonable fee for administering an examination.
History: 1953 Comp., § 65-7-6, enacted by Laws 1970, ch. 65, § 1; 1973, ch. 362, § 7; 1977, ch. 245, § 129; 1989, ch. 6, § 55; 1993, ch. 186, § 7.
Repeals and reenactments. — Laws 1970, ch. 65, § 1, repealed former 65-7-6, 1953 Comp., relating to the requirement of competent employees and enacted a new 70-5-7 NMSA 1978.
The 1993 amendment, effective July 1, 1993, inserted "or CNG" in the next-to-last sentence of Subsection B.
The 1989 amendment, effective July 1, 1989, substituted "commission" for "committee" at the end of Subsection A and deleted "such" preceding "employment" in the next-to-last sentence of Subsection B.
Substitution of names in examination application. — Liquefied petroleum gas commission (now liquefied petroleum gas bureau) has no authority to permit substitution of names in application for examination by licensee for his employees, unless commission (division) requires payment of additional application fee. 1961 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 61-11.
Structure New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 70 - Oil and Gas
Article 5 - Liquefied and Compressed Gases