New Mexico Statutes
Article 36 - Valuation of Property
Section 7-36-21.3 - Limitation on increase in value for single-family dwellings occupied by low-income owners who are sixty-five years of age or older or disabled; requirements; penalties.
A. The valuation for property taxation purposes of a single-family dwelling owned and occupied by a person who is sixty-five years of age or older or disabled and whose modified gross income for the prior taxable year did not exceed the greater of thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000) or the amount calculated pursuant to Subsection F of this section shall not be greater than the assessed valuation of the property for property taxation purposes:
(1) for a person sixty-five years of age or older in the tax year in which the owner qualifies and files an application; or
(2) for a person who is disabled in the tax year in which the owner qualified and files an application for the limitation provided by this section.
B. The limitation provided by this section may be claimed by filing proof of eligibility with the county assessor on an application form furnished by the assessor. The application shall be filed no later than thirty days after the date of mailing by the assessor of the notice of valuation. The application form shall be designed by the department and shall provide for proof of age or disability, occupancy and income eligibility. An owner who applies for the limitation of value specified in this section and files proof of income eligibility for the three consecutive years immediately subsequent to the tax year for which the application is made need not claim the limitation for subsequent tax years if there is no change in eligibility. The county assessor shall apply the limitation automatically in subsequent tax years until a change in eligibility occurs.
C. An owner who has claimed and been allowed the limitation of value specified in this section for the three consecutive tax years immediately prior to the 2020 tax year is not required to claim the limitation for subsequent tax years if there is no change in eligibility, unless the county assessor requests updated information on the owner's modified gross income. The county assessor shall apply the limitation automatically in subsequent tax years until a change in eligibility occurs.
D. A person who has had a limitation applied to a tax year and subsequently becomes ineligible for the limitation because of a change in the person's status or income or a change in the ownership of the property against which the limitation was applied shall notify the county assessor of the loss of eligibility for the limitation by the last day of February of the tax year immediately following the year in which loss of eligibility occurs.
E. A person who knowingly violates the provisions of this section by intentionally claiming and receiving the benefit of a limitation to which the person is not entitled or who fails to comply with the provisions of Subsection D of this section shall be liable for all taxes due, interest and a civil penalty of one thousand dollars ($1,000).
* * *