New Mexico Statutes
Section 67-8-16 - Definitions.
As used in Sections 67-8-15 through 67-8-21 NMSA 1978:
A. "utility" means publicly, privately and cooperatively owned utilities, without distinction, for the rendition of water, electric power, sanitary sewer, storm sewer, steam, fuel gas, telephone or telegraph service through a system of pipes or wires devoted to public utility service;
B. "cost of relocation" means the entire amount paid properly attributable to such relocation after deducting therefrom any increase in the value of the new facility and any salvage value derived from the old facility;
C. "commission" means the state transportation commission;
D. "public highway" means any state highway or other public way in this state, including extensions thereof within urban areas, constructed in whole or in part with state aid and shall include any incorporated or related physical facilities for the handling of traffic and the right of way;
E. "relocation" means any horizontal or vertical movement of utility facilities intact and any protective measures taken or, where found by the commission to be necessary, the construction of new or additional facilities, with or without contemporaneous removal and salvage of old facilities, in this state including in any case adjustment or protection of connecting off-highway utility lines to the extent necessary;
F. "federal-aid highways" means all roads constructed in whole or in part with federal aid and includes the "interstate system", the "primary system" and the "secondary system" in this state as designated by the commission; and
G. "urban area" means an area in this state including and adjacent to a municipality or other urban place having a population of five thousand or more, as determined by the latest available federal census, within reasonable boundaries fixed by the commission.
History: 1953 Comp., § 55-7-24, enacted by Laws 1959, ch. 310, § 2; 2003, ch. 142, § 80.
The 2003 amendment, effective July 1, 2003, substituted "Sections 67-8-15 through 67-9-21 NMSA 1978" for "this act" in the introductory paragraph; and substituted "state transportation commission" for "state highway commission" in Subsection C.
Structure New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 67 - Highways
Article 8 - Miscellaneous Provisions
Section 67-8-1 - [Danger signals or lights for roads or bridges under construction.]
Section 67-8-2 - [Failure to install warnings; penalty.]
Section 67-8-3 - [Fencing of roads on public lands; cost.]
Section 67-8-4 - [Direction signboards at road intersections; duty of county commissioners.]
Section 67-8-5 - [Replacement of direction signs.]
Section 67-8-6 - [Payment of direction sign expenses.]
Section 67-8-7 - [Defacing, disfiguring or destroying direction signs; penalty.]
Section 67-8-8 - [Advertising signs adjoining public highways; definitions.]
Section 67-8-9 - [Advertising signs on or over public highway right-of-way outside incorporated cities prohibited.]
Section 67-8-10 - [Restrictions on placing signs upon or over highway rights-of-way.]