New Mexico Statutes
Article 9A - Counseling and Therapy
Section 61-9A-3 - Definitions. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
As used in the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act:
A. "accredited institution" means a university or college accredited by an accrediting agency of institutions of higher education;
B. "appraisal" means selecting, administering, scoring and interpreting instruments designed to assess a person's aptitudes, attitudes, abilities, achievements, interests, personal characteristics and current emotional or mental state by appropriately educated, trained and experienced clinicians and the use of nonstandardized methods and techniques for understanding human behavior in relation to coping with, adapting to or changing life situations of a physical, mental or emotional nature; "appraisal" shall not be construed to permit the performance of any act that a counselor or a therapist is not educated, trained and licensed to perform;
C. "appropriate clinical supervision" means as defined by rule, supervision provided by a licensed:
(1) professional clinical mental health counselor;
(2) marriage and family therapist;
(3) professional art therapist;
(4) psychiatrist;
(5) clinical psychologist;
(6) clinical nurse specialist in psychiatry;
(7) independent social worker with two years of mental health and supervised clinical experience; or
(8) alcohol and drug abuse counselor. A licensed alcohol and drug abuse counselor shall have completed three years of work experience in the field of alcohol and drug abuse prior to providing supervision;
D. "appropriate clinical supervisor for substance abuse associate" means a person who has education and experience specific to the career track of the associate and has training in transmitting knowledge, skills and attitudes through a relational process that includes direct oversight of the clinical work;
E. "approved clinical supervisor" means a person who is a licensed professional clinical mental health counselor, licensed marriage and family therapist, licensed professional art therapist, licensed psychiatrist, licensed clinical psychologist, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatry or licensed independent social worker and provides supervision to a licensed mental health counselor or therapist;
F. "art therapy" means the rendering of art therapy principles whereby communication is facilitated through therapeutic counseling and art media. This involves the application of the principles of human development and psychological theories, which are implemented in the full spectrum of models of assessment and treatment, including psychodynamics and cognitive, interpersonal and other therapeutic means to individuals, couples, families, groups and communities for the promotion of optimal mental health;
G. "board" means the counseling and therapy practice board;
H. "client contact hours" means the face-to-face time spent with a client to appraise, assess, evaluate, diagnose, treat psychopathology and provide counseling services;
* * *