New Mexico Statutes
Article 7A - Nutrition and Dietetics Practices
Section 61-7A-6 - Board; duties. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
A. The board shall:
(1) develop and administer an appropriate examination for qualified applicants;
(2) evaluate the qualifications of applicants for licensure under the Nutrition and Dietetics Practice Act;
(3) issue licenses to applicants who meet the requirements of the Nutrition and Dietetics Practice Act;
(4) investigate persons engaging in practices that may violate the provisions of the Nutrition and Dietetics Practice Act;
(5) revoke, suspend or deny a license in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act [61-1-1 to 61-1-31 NMSA 1978];
(6) adopt an annual budget;
(7) adopt a code of ethics; and
(8) adopt in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act and file in accordance with the State Rules Act [Chapter 14, Article 4 NMSA 1978] rules and regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of the Nutrition and Dietetics Practice Act; provided, no rule or regulation may be adopted, amended or repealed except by a vote of three-fifths of the board members.
B. The board may contract with the regulation and licensing department for office space and administrative support.
History: Laws 1989, ch. 387, § 6; 1996, ch. 51, § 2.
Delayed repeals. — For delayed repeal of this section, see 61-7A-15 NMSA 1978.
The 1996 amendment, effective March 5, 1996, in Subsection A, added Paragraph (1) and redesignated the following paragraphs accordingly, and substituted "three-fifths" for "two-thirds" in Paragraph (8).