New Mexico Statutes
Article 24C - Interior Designers
Section 61-24C-15 - Disclosure requirements. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
A. Interior design documents prepared by a licensed interior designer shall contain a statement that the document is not an architectural or engineering study, drawing, specification or design and is not to be used as the basis for construction of any load-bearing framing, wall or structure construction.
B. Before entering into a contract, a licensed interior designer shall clearly determine the scope and nature of the project and the methods of compensation. The licensed interior designer may offer professional services to the client as a consultant, specifier or supplier on the basis of a fee, percentage or mark-up. The licensed interior designer shall have the responsibility of fully disclosing to the client the manner in which all compensation is to be paid.
C. A licensed interior designer shall not accept any form of compensation from a supplier of goods and services in cash or in kind, unless the licensed interior designer first informs the client of the compensation.
History: Laws 1989, ch. 53, § 15; 2007, ch. 245, § 9.
Delayed repeals. — For delayed repeal of this section, see 61-24C-17 NMSA 1978.
The 2007 amendment, effective June 15, 2007, changes references from interior designer to licensed interior designer.
Structure New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses
Section 61-24C-1 - Short title. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-24C-2 - Findings. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-24C-3 - Definitions. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-24C-4 - Interior design board created; members; terms; compensation. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-24C-5 - Powers and duties of the board. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-24C-6 - Compensation and expenses. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-24C-7 - Board officers. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-24C-8 - Requirements for licensure. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-24C-9 - License without examination. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-24C-10 - License; issuance; renewal; denial, suspension or revocation. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-24C-11 - License required; penalty. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-24C-12 - Penalties levied by the board. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-24C-13 - Exemptions. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-24C-14 - License fees. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-24C-16 - Fund established; disposition; method of payment. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-24C-17 - Termination of agency life; delayed repeal. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)