New Mexico Statutes
Article 23 - Engineering and Surveying
Section 61-23-27.4 - Licensure as a professional surveyor; general requirements. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
A. Licensure as a professional surveyor may be either through examination or through endorsement or comity. In either case, an applicant shall file the appropriate application to demonstrate that the applicant:
(1) is of good moral character and reputation;
(2) is certified as a surveyor intern;
(3) has at least four years of board-approved surveying experience if graduated from a four-year, board-approved surveying curriculum as defined by board rule;
(4) has five references, three of which shall be from licensed professional surveyors having personal knowledge of the applicant's surveying experience; and
(5) if graduated from a board-approved, four-year related science curriculum as specifically defined by board rules, has a minimum of four years of board-approved surveying experience subsequent to certification as a surveyor intern.
B. The applicant's experience pursuant to Paragraphs (3) and (5) of Subsection A of this section shall, at a minimum, include three years of increasingly responsible experience in boundary surveying and four years of increasingly responsible experience under the direct supervision of a licensed professional surveyor.
C. After acceptance of the application by the board, the applicant shall be allowed to take the appropriate examination for licensure as a professional surveyor.
D. Upon successfully completing the examination, the applicant shall be eligible to be licensed as a professional surveyor upon action of the board.
E. If otherwise qualified, an applicant may be licensed if the applicant is currently licensed as a professional surveyor in:
(1) the District of Columbia, another state, a territory or a possession of the United States, provided that:
(a) licensure does not conflict with the provisions of the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act and that the standards required for licensure and the applicant's qualifications equaled or exceeded the licensure standards in New Mexico at the time the applicant was initially licensed; and
(b) the applicant has passed examinations the board deems necessary to determine the applicant's qualifications, including a written examination that includes questions on laws, procedures and practices pertaining to surveying in this state; or
(2) a foreign country and can demonstrate to the board's satisfaction:
(a) evidence that the licensure was based on standards that equal or exceed those currently required for licensure by the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act; and
(b) competence in current surveying standards and procedures by passing examinations the board deems necessary to determine the applicant's qualification, including a written examination that includes questions on laws, procedures and practices pertaining to surveying in New Mexico.
History: 1978 Comp., § 61-23-27.4, enacted by Laws 1993, ch. 218, § 25; 1999, ch. 259, § 20; 2005, ch. 69, § 11; 2012, ch. 46, § 10.
Delayed repeals. — For delayed repeal of this section, see 61-23-32 NMSA 1978.
The 2012 amendment, effective July 1, 2012, changed the experience requirements for licensure; in Subsection A, in Paragraph (3), after "board approved surveying curriculum", deleted "or has a minimum of eight years of board-approved surveying experience, including the four years of experience required for surveying intern certification, if graduated from a four-year, board-approved related science curriculum; and" and added "as defined by board rule", and added Paragraph (5); in Subsection B, after "experience pursuant to", deleted "Paragraph" and added "Paragraphs", and after "Paragraphs (3)", added "and (5)".
The 2005 amendment, effective June 17, 2005, required the applicant to demonstrate at least four years of board-approved surveying experience if the applicant has graduated from a four year, board approved curriculum or has a minimum of eight years of board-approved surveying experience, including the four years of experience required for surveying intern certification.
The 1999 amendment, effective June 18, 1999, substituted "licensure" for "registration" and made similar changes in the section heading and throughout the section; deleted "effective July 1, 1995" at the end of the section heading and at the beginning of Subsection A; in Subsection A(3), substituted the language beginning "if graduated from a four-year" for "after graduation; and"; and inserted "pursuant to Paragraph (3) of Subsection A of this section" in Subsection B.
Structure New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses
Section 61-23-1 - Short title. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-23-1.1 - Repealed.
Section 61-23-2 - Declaration of policy. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-23-3 - Definitions. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-23-4 - Criminal offender's character evaluation. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-23-5 - State board of licensure for professional engineers and professional surveyors; members; terms. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-23-6 - Board members; qualifications. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-23-7 - Reimbursement of board members. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-23-8 - Removal of members of board. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-23-9 - Board; organization; meetings. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-23-10 - Duties and powers of the board. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-23-11 - Receipts and disbursement; fund created. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-23-12 - Records and reports. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-23-13 - Roster of licensed professional engineers and professional surveyors. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-23-13.1 - Repealed.
* * *