New Mexico Statutes
Section 61-18A-1 - Short title.
Chapter 61, Article 18A NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Collection Agency Regulatory Act".
History: Laws 1987, ch. 252, § 1; 2019, ch. 144, § 24.
The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, changed "This act" to "Chapter 61, Article 18A NMSA 1978".
Collection agency may not practice law directly. — A collection agency engages in the unauthorized practice of law when it represents parties before judicial bodies, prepares pleadings, manages litigation, gives legal advice, renders services requiring legal skill, or prepares instruments which secure legal rights. State ex rel. Norvell v. Credit Bureau of Albuquerque, Inc., 1973-NMSC-087, 85 N.M. 521, 514 P.2d 40.
Collection agency may not practice law indirectly. — Soliciting assignments of claims on a contingent fee basis and filing suit thereon on the same basis constitutes the practice of law. State ex rel. Norvell v. Credit Bureau of Albuquerque, Inc., 1973-NMSC-087, 85 N.M. 521, 514 P.2d 40.
Collection agency may not practice law by pro forma assignments. — Where the agency procures the assignment merely to facilitate filing suit, legal services are in effect offered; this is unauthorized practice. State ex rel. Norvell v. Credit Bureau of Albuquerque, Inc., 1973-NMSC-087, 85 N.M. 521, 514 P.2d 40.