New Mexico Statutes
Section 61-17A-7 - Board powers and duties. (Repealed effective July 1, 2026.)
A. The board shall:
(1) adopt and file, in accordance with the State Rules Act [Chapter 14, Article 4 NMSA 1978], rules necessary to carry out the provisions of the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act;
(2) establish fees;
(3) provide for the examination, licensure and license renewal of applicants for licensure;
(4) establish standards for and provide for the examination, licensure and license renewal of manicurists-pedicurists, estheticians and electrologists;
(5) adopt a seal;
(6) furnish copies of rules and sanitary requirements adopted by the board to each owner or manager of an establishment, enterprise or school;
(7) keep a record of its proceedings and a register of applicants for licensure;
(8) provide for the licensure of barbers, hairstylists, cosmetologists, manicurists-pedicurists, estheticians, electrologists, instructors, schools, enterprises and establishments;
(9) establish administrative penalties and fines;
(10) create and establish standards and fees for special licenses;
(11) establish guidelines for schools to calculate tuition refunds for withdrawing students; and
(12) issue cease and desist orders to persons violating the provisions of the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act and rules promulgated in accordance with that act.
B. The board may establish continuing education requirements as requirements for licensure.
C. A member of the board, its employees or agents may enter and inspect a school, enterprise or establishment at any time during regular business hours for the purpose of determining compliance with the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act.
History: Laws 1993, ch. 171, § 7; 1997, ch. 218, § 4; 2003, ch. 408, § 23; 2007, ch. 181, § 16; 2013, ch. 162, § 1; 2015, ch. 129, § 2; 2017, ch. 112, § 6.
Delayed repeals. — For delayed repeal of this section, see 61-17A-25 NMSA 1978.
The 2017 amendment, effective June 16, 2017, required the board of barbers and cosmetologists to provide for the licensure of hairstylists; in Subsection A, Paragraph A(8), after "licensure of barbers", added "hairstylists".
The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, removed the board of barbers and cosmetologists' oversight authority over the Body Art Safe Practices Act; in Paragraph (1) of Subsection A, after "Cosmetologists Act", deleted "and the Body Art Safe Practices Act"; in Paragraph (4) of Subsection A, after "estheticians", added "and", and after "electrologists", deleted "and body artists and operators pursuant to the Body Art Safe Practices Act"; in Paragraph (8) of Subsection A, after "estheticians", deleted "body artists and operators pursuant to the Body Art Safe Practices Act"; in Paragraph (11) of Subsection A, after "students", added "and"; deleted Paragraph (12) of Subsection A, relating to the hiring staff to administer the provisions of the Body Art Safe Practices Act, and redesignated former Paragraph (13) of Subsection A as Paragraph (12) of Subsection A; in Paragraph (12) of Subsection A, after "Cosmetologists Act", deleted "or the Body Art Safe Practices Act", and after "in
* * *