New Mexico Statutes
Section 61-14A-11 - Examinations. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
A. The board shall establish procedures to ensure that examinations for licensing are offered at least once a year.
B. The board shall establish the deadline for receipt of the application for licensing examination and other rules relating to the taking and retaking of licensing examinations.
C. The board shall establish the passing grades for its approved examinations.
D. The board may approve, and use as a basis for licensure, examinations that are used for national certification or other examinations.
E. The board shall require each qualified applicant to pass a validated, objective written examination that covers areas that are not included in other examinations approved by the board, including, as a minimum, the following subjects:
(1) anatomy and physiology;
(2) pathology;
(3) diagnosis;
(4) pharmacology; and
(5) principles, practices and treatment techniques of acupuncture and oriental medicine.
F. The board may require each qualified applicant to pass a validated, objective practical examination that covers areas that are not included in other examinations approved by the board and that demonstrates his knowledge of and skill in the application of the diagnostic and treatment techniques of acupuncture and oriental medicine.
G. The board shall require each qualified applicant to pass a written or a practical examination or both in the following subjects:
(1) hygiene, sanitation and clean-needle technique; and
(2) needle and instrument sterilization techniques.
H. The board may require each qualified applicant to pass a written examination on the state laws and rules that pertain to the practice of acupuncture and oriental medicine.
I. If English is not the primary language of the applicant, the board may require that the applicant pass an English proficiency examination prescribed by the board.
History: 1978 Comp., § 61-14A-11, enacted by Laws 1993, ch. 158, § 19; 1997, ch. 240, § 7; 2000, ch. 53, § 7.
Repeals and reenactments. — Laws 1993, ch. 158, § 19 repealed former 61-14A-11 NMSA 1978, as enacted by Laws 1981, ch. 62, § 11, and enacted the above section, effective June 18, 1993.
Delayed repeals. — For delayed repeal of this section, see 61-14B-25 NMSA 1978.
The 2000 amendment, effective May 17, 2000, deleted "by rule" following "shall establish" in Subsections B and C; in Subsection D, deleted "by rule" following "approve" and added the proviso that examinations may be used as a basis for licensure; in Subsection E, inserted "validated, objective" and substituted "covers areas that are not included in other examinations approved by the board, including" for "includes"; in Subsection F, substituted "a validated, objective practical examination that covers areas that are not included in other examinations approved by the board and that" for "a practical examination that"; and added Subsection I.
The 1997 amendment, effective June 20, 1997, added Paragraph E(4) and redesignated the following paragraph accordingly, in Subsection H, substituted "rules" for "regulations", and made minor stylistic changes.
Am. Jur. 2d, A.L.R. and C.J.S. references. — 61 Am. Jur. 2d Physicians, Surgeons and Other Healers, §§ 56 to 60.
Structure New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses
Article 14A - Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice