New Mexico Statutes
Article 12C - Massage Therapy Practice
Section 61-12C-8 - Board powers. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
The board has the power to:
A. adopt and file, in accordance with the State Rules Act [Chapter 14, Article 4 NMSA 1978], rules necessary to carry out the provisions of the Massage Therapy Practice Act, in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act [61-1-1 through 61-1-31 NMSA 1978];
B. provide for the evaluation of the qualifications of applicants for licensure as a massage therapist or registration as a massage therapy school under the Massage Therapy Practice Act;
C. provide for the issuance of massage therapist licenses to applicants who meet the requirements of the Massage Therapy Practice Act;
D. establish minimum curricula for massage therapy schools and provide for the issuance and revocation of massage therapy school registrations;
E. establish instructor qualifications for hands-on massage therapy instruction within the minimum curricula;
F. provide for the inspection, when required, of the business premises of any licensee or registrant during regular business hours;
G. establish minimum training and educational standards for licensure as a massage therapist;
H. pursuant to the Uniform Licensing Act, conduct hearings on charges against applicants or licensees and take actions described in Section 61-1-3 NMSA 1978;
I. bring an action for injunctive relief in district court seeking to enjoin a person from violating the provisions of the Massage Therapy Practice Act;
J. issue cease and desist orders to persons violating the provisions of the Massage Therapy Practice Act or any rule adopted by the board pursuant to that act;
K. adopt an annual budget;
L. adopt a code of professional conduct for massage therapists;
M. provide for the investigation of complaints against licensees and registrants; and
N. publish at least annually combined or separate lists of licensed massage therapists and registered massage therapy schools.
History: Laws 1991, ch. 147, § 8; 1993, ch. 173, § 7; 1999, ch. 240, § 7; 2019, ch. 40, § 4.
Delayed repeals. — For delayed repeal of this section, see 61-12C-28 NMSA 1978.
The 2019 amendment, effective February 4, 2019, expanded the powers of the massage therapy board, including the power to establish minimum curricula for massage therapy schools, to provide for the issuance and revocation of massage therapy school registrations, and to establish instructor qualifications within the minimum curricula, and removed references to "massage therapy instructors"; and added new Subsections D and E, and redesignated former Subsections D through L as Subsections F through N, respectively.
* * *