New Mexico Statutes
Article 1 - Uniform Licensing
Section 61-1-36 - Criminal convictions; exclusion from licensure; disclosure requirement.
A. A board shall not exclude from licensure a person who is otherwise qualified on the sole basis that the person has been previously arrested for or convicted of a crime, unless the person has a disqualifying criminal conviction.
B. By December 31, 2021, each board shall promulgate and post on the board's website rules relating to licensing requirements to list the specific criminal convictions that could disqualify an applicant from receiving a license on the basis of a previous felony conviction. Rules relating to licensing requirements promulgated by a board shall not use the terms "moral turpitude" or "good character". A board shall only list disqualifying criminal convictions.
C. In an administrative hearing or agency appeal, a board shall carry the burden of proof on the question of whether the exclusion from occupational or professional licensure is based upon a disqualifying criminal conviction.
D. No later than October 31 of each year, while ensuring the confidentiality of individual applicants, a board shall make available to the public an annual report for the prior fiscal year containing the following information:
(1) the number of applicants for licensure and, of that number, the number granted a license;
(2) the number of applicants for licensure or license renewal with a potential disqualifying criminal conviction who received notice of potential disqualification;
(3) the number of applicants for licensure or license renewal with a potential disqualifying criminal conviction who provided a written justification with evidence of mitigation or rehabilitation; and
(4) the number of applicants for licensure or license renewal with a potential disqualifying criminal conviction who were granted a license, denied a license for any reason or denied a license because of the conviction.
E. As used in this section, "disqualifying criminal conviction" means a conviction for a crime that is job-related for the position in question and consistent with business necessity.
History: Laws 2021 (1st S.S.), ch. 3, § 8.
Effective dates. — Laws 2021 (1st S.S.), ch. 3 contained no effective date provision, but, pursuant to N.M. Const., art. IV, § 23, was effective June 29, 2021, 90 days after adjournment of the legislature.
Structure New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses
Section 61-1-1 - Short title.
Section 61-1-2 - Definitions.
Section 61-1-3 - Opportunity for licensee or applicant to have hearing.
Section 61-1-3.1 - Limitations.
Section 61-1-3.2 - Unlicensed activity; disciplinary proceedings; civil penalty.
Section 61-1-3.3 - Conversion therapy; grounds for disciplinary action.
Section 61-1-3.4 - Fingerprints not required for license renewal.
Section 61-1-4 - Notice of contemplated board action; request for hearing; notice of hearing.
Section 61-1-5 - Method of service.
Section 61-1-6 - Venue of hearing.
Section 61-1-7 - Hearing officers; hearings; public; exception; excusal; protection of witness and information.
Section 61-1-8 - Rights of person entitled to hearing.
Section 61-1-9 - Powers of board or hearing officer in connection with hearings.
Section 61-1-10 - Enforcement of board orders and contempt procedure.
Section 61-1-11 - Rules of evidence.
Section 61-1-12 - Record.
Section 61-1-13 - Decision.
Section 61-1-14 - Service of decision.
Section 61-1-15 - Procedure where person fails to request or appear for hearing.
Section 61-1-16 - Contents of decision.
Section 61-1-17 - Petition for review.
Section 61-1-18 - Repealed.
Section 61-1-19 - Stay.
Section 61-1-20 - Repealed.
Section 61-1-21 - Power of board to reopen the case.
Section 61-1-23 - Repealed.
Section 61-1-24 - Power of board to seek injunctive relief.
Section 61-1-25 - Declaratory judgment.
Section 61-1-26 - Repealed.
Section 61-1-27 - Amending and repealing.
Section 61-1-28 - Purpose of act; liberal interpretation.
Section 61-1-29 - Adoption of regulations; notice and hearing.
Section 61-1-30 - Emergency regulations; appeal.
Section 61-1-31 - Validity of regulation; judicial review.
Section 61-1-31.1 - Expedited licensure; issuance.
Section 61-1-32 - Petition for adoption, amendment or repeal of regulations.
Section 61-1-33 - Declaratory rulings.
Section 61-1-34 - Expedited licensure; military service members, spouses and dependents and veterans; waiver of fees.
Section 61-1-35 - Occupational or professional licenses and certification; qualification.