New Mexico Statutes
Section 60-1A-13 - Equine health and testing advisor; qualifications; duties. (Repealed effective July 1, 2022.)
The commission shall hire or contract with an equine health and testing advisor. An equine health and testing advisor shall be a doctor of veterinary medicine or shall hold a doctorate degree in chemistry or a related field and shall be knowledgeable and experienced in the techniques used for testing the specimens collected pursuant to Section 60-1A-14 NMSA 1978. The equine health and testing advisor shall exercise the duties prescribed by rules of the commission.
History: Laws 2007, ch. 39, § 13; 2017, ch. 28, § 2; 2017, ch. 145, § 2.
Delayed repeals. — For delayed repeal of this section, see 60-1A-29 NMSA 1978.
Duplicate amendments. — Laws 2017, ch. 28, § 2 and Laws 2017, ch. 145, § 2, both effective July 1, 2017, enacted identical amendments to this section. The section is set out as amended by Laws 2017, ch. 28, § 2. See compiler's note below.
Compiler's notes. — Laws 2017, ch. 28, § 2, was signed into law by the governor on March 30, 2017.
Senate Bill 184 (Laws 2017, ch. 145), enacted by the Fifty-Third Legislature, First Session, 2017, was vetoed by the governor on March 15, 2017. Pursuant to the First Judicial District Court's decision in State ex rel. New Mexico Legislative Council v. Honorable Susana Martinez, Governor of the State of New Mexico et al., D-101-CV-2017-01550, and affirmed by S.Ct. Order No. S-1-SC-36731, on April 25, 2018, which held that Article IV, Section 22 of the New Mexico Constitution requires that objections must accompany a returned bill, Senate Bill 184 was chaptered into law by the Secretary of State.
Pursuant to 12-1-8 NMSA 1978, the section was set out as amended by Law 2017, ch. 28, § 2.
The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, required the state racing commission to hire or contract with an equine health and testing advisor, and removed the provision requiring the commission to designate an official chemist; in the catchline, deleted "Official chemist" and added "Equine health and testing advisor"; after "The commission shall", deleted "designate at least one official chemist" and added "hire or contract with an equine health and testing advisor", after "An", deleted "official chemist" and added "equine health and testing advisor", after "shall", added "be a doctor of veterinary medicine or shall", after "techniques used for testing the", deleted "blood, urine and saliva of horses for drugs, chemicals, stimulants, depressants or other foreign substances not naturally occurring in a horse. The official chemist may be an employee of a private laboratory located in New Mexico or an employee of an agency of New Mexico" and added "specimens collected pursuant to Section 60-1A-14 NMSA 1978", and after "The", deleted "official chemist" and added "equine health and testing advisor".
Structure New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 60 - Business Licenses
Article 1A - Horse Racing Act