New Mexico Statutes
Article 34 - Domestic Stock and Mutual Insurers
Section 59A-34-17 - Management, compensation and agency contracts.
A. No domestic insurer shall make, amend or renew any contract whereby any person is granted or is to enjoy in fact the management of the insurer to the material exclusion of its board of directors or to have the controlling or preemptive right to produce substantially all insurance business for the insurer, or, if an officer, director or otherwise part of the insurer's management, is to receive any commission, bonus or compensation based upon the volume of the insurer's business or transactions, unless the contract is filed with and not disapproved by the superintendent. The contract amendment or renewal shall become effective in accordance with its terms unless disapproved by the superintendent within thirty days after date of filing, subject to such reasonable extension of time as the superintendent may require by written notice given within such thirty days. Any disapproval shall be delivered to the insurer in writing stating the grounds therefor.
B. Any such contract when made, amended, or renewed shall provide that any such manager, producer of its business or contract holder shall within ninety days after expiration of each calendar year furnish the insurer's board of directors a written statement of amounts received under or on account of the contract and amounts expended thereunder during such calendar year, with specification of the emoluments received therefrom by the respective directors, officers, and other principal management personnel of the manager, producer, contract holder or insurer, and with such classification of items and further detail as the insurer's board of directors may reasonably require.
C. The superintendent shall disapprove any such contract, amendment or renewal thereof if he finds that the contract:
(1) subjects the insurer to excessive charges;
(2) is to extend for an unreasonable length of time;
(3) does not contain fair and adequate standards of performance; or
(4) contains other inequitable provisions or provisions which impair the reasonable and proper interests of the insurer's stockholders, policyholders or members.
D. The superintendent may, after a hearing held thereon, disapprove or withdraw his approval of any such contract theretofore permitted to become effective or amended or renewed, if he finds that the contract should be disapproved on any of the grounds specified in Subsection C of this section.
E. Any contract or relationship with and any person who is a managing general agent as defined in the Managing General Agents Law [Chapter 59A, Article 12B NMSA 1978], shall be subject to the provisions of that law.
History: Laws 1984, ch. 127, § 563; 1993, ch. 320, § 66.
The 1993 amendment, effective June 18, 1993, added Subsection E and made minor stylistic changes throughout the section.
Structure New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 59A - Insurance Code
Section 59A-34-1 - Scope of article.
Section 59A-34-2 - Application of general corporation statutes.
Section 59A-34-3 - Insurance business exclusive; exceptions.
Section 59A-34-4 - Incorporation.
Section 59A-34-5 - Filing, recording of articles; authority to raise capital or transact insurance required.
Section 59A-34-6 - Amendment of articles of incorporation.
Section 59A-34-7 - Nonuser of corporate charter.
Section 59A-34-8 - Prohibited interest of officers, directors and employees in certain transactions.
Section 59A-34-9 - Salaries of officers, directors.
Section 59A-34-10 - Records and accounts.
Section 59A-34-11 - Vouchers for expenditures.
Section 59A-34-12 - Assets to be kept in state; exceptions.
Section 59A-34-13 - Removal, concealment of records, assets.
Section 59A-34-14 - Information to stockholders and proxy regulations.
Section 59A-34-15 - Information in advance of stockholder meetings.
Section 59A-34-16 - Solicitation of proxies.
Section 59A-34-18 - Dividends to stockholders.
Section 59A-34-19 - Participating policies.
Section 59A-34-20 - Dividends to policyholders.
Section 59A-34-21 - Illegal dividends; penalty.
Section 59A-34-22 - Purchase of own shares by stock insurer.
Section 59A-34-23 - Borrowed capital funds.
Section 59A-34-24 - Mutual membership.
Section 59A-34-25 - Mutual members, corporate rights.
Section 59A-34-26 - Mutual insurer bylaws.
Section 59A-34-27 - Mutual members, quorum.
Section 59A-34-28 - Mutual members, contingent liability.
Section 59A-34-29 - Mutual members, levy of contingent liability.
Section 59A-34-30 - Mutual members, enforcement of contingent liability.
Section 59A-34-31 - Mutual insurers; nonassessable policies.
Section 59A-34-32 - Prohibited transactions.
Section 59A-34-33 - Unauthorized business in other states.
Section 59A-34-34 - Mutualization of stock insurer.
Section 59A-34-35 - Conversion to ordinary business corporation.
Section 59A-34-36 - Merger, consolidation of stock insurers.
Section 59A-34-37 - Preservation of old charter in merger, consolidation.
Section 59A-34-38 - Merger, consolidation of mutual insurers.
Section 59A-34-39 - Conversion of mutual to stock insurer.
Section 59A-34-40 - Bulk reinsurance.
Section 59A-34-41 - Bulk reinsurance; fees and commissions.
Section 59A-34-42 - Expense to be borne by parties.
Section 59A-34-43 - Mutual member's share of assets on liquidation.
Section 59A-34-44 - Material transactions; report.
Section 59A-34-45 - Acquisition and disposition of assets; materiality; scope; reporting requirements.
Section 59A-34-46 - Nonrenewals, cancellations or revisions of ceded reinsurance programs; materiality; scope; reporting requirements.