New Mexico Statutes
Article 1 - General Provisions
Section 58-13C-102 - Definitions.
As used in the New Mexico Uniform Securities Act, unless the context otherwise requires:
A. "agent" means an individual, other than a broker-dealer, who represents a broker-dealer in effecting or attempting to effect purchases or sales of securities or represents an issuer in effecting or attempting to effect purc
* * *
DD. "security" means a note; stock; treasury stock; security future; bond; debenture; evidence of indebtedness; certificate of interest or participation in a profit-sharing agreement; collateral trust certificate; preorganization certificate or subscription; transferable share; investment contract; voting trust certificate; certificate of deposit for a security; fractional undivided interest in oil, gas or other mineral rights; put, call, straddle, option or privilege on a security, certificate of deposit or group or index of securities, including an interest therein or based on the value thereof; put, call, straddle, option or privilege entered into on a national securities exchange relating to foreign currency; or, in general, an interest or instrument commonly known as a "security"; or a certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for, guarantee of or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase any of the foregoing. "Security":
(1) includes both a certificated and an uncertificated security;
(2) does not include an insurance or endowment policy or annuity contract pursuant to which an insurance company promises to pay a fixed or variable sum of money either in a lump sum or periodically for life or other specified period;
(3) does not include an interest in a contributory or noncontributory pension or welfare plan subject to the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974;
(4) does not include landowner royalties in the production of oil, gas or other minerals created through the execution of a lease of the lessor's mineral interest;
(5) includes an investment in a common enterprise with the expectation of profits to be derived primarily from the efforts of a person other than the investor. As used in this paragraph, "common enterprise" means an enterprise in which the fortunes of the investor are interwoven with those of either the person offering the investment, a third party or other investors;
(6) includes any interest in a limited partnership or a limited liability company; and
(7) includes as an investment contract an investment in a viatical settlement or similar agreement;
EE. "self-regulatory organization" means a national securities exchange registered pursuant to the federal Securities Exchange Act of 1934, a national securities association of broker-dealers registered pursuant to that act, a clearing agency registered pursuant to that act or the municipal securities rulemaking board established pursuant to that act;
FF. "sign" means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record:
(1) to execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
(2) to attach or logically associate with the record an electronic symbol, sound or process;
GG. "state" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States; and
HH. "underwriter" means any person who has purchased from an issuer with the intent to offer or sell a security or to distribute any security; who participates or has a direct or indirect participation in any undertaking; or who participates or has a participation in the direct or indirect underwriting of any undertaking. "Underwriter" does not include a person whose interest is limited to a commission from an underwriter or dealer not in excess of the usual and customary distributors' or sellers' commission. As used in this subsection, "issuer" includes any person directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by the issuer; or any person under direct or indirect common control with the issuer.
History: Laws 2009, ch. 82, § 102.
Effective dates. — Laws 2009, ch. 82, § 704 made the New Mexico Uniform Securities Act effective January 1, 2010.
Bracketed material. — The bracketed material was inserted by the compiler and is not part of the law. The New Mexico Securities Act of 1986 was repealed by Laws 2009, ch. 82, § 703, effective January 1, 2010. For present comparable provisions, see the New Mexico Uniform Securities Act, 58-13C-101 to 58-13C-701 NMSA 1978.
Cross references. — For the securities division, see 9-16-4 NMSA 1978.
For exemption of director of securities division and the savings and loan bureau from the authority of the superintendent of regulation and licensing, see 9-16-11 NMSA 1978.
For additional definitions of terms used in securities offenses, see UJI 14-4301 NMRA et seq.
I. GENERAL CONSIDERATION
Cases under prior law. — The pre-2010 cases below were decided under the former New Mexico Securities Act of 1986, Chapter 58, Article 13B. Due to the similarities between the two laws, the case annotations have been retained and included as annotations to the New Mexico Uniform Securities Act.
The federal investment contract test in the definition of "security" in the federal Securities Act of 1933 is not an element of the definition of the term "security" as defined in the New Mexico Securities Act of 1986, Section 58-13B-1 NMSA 1978 et seq., and the jury is not required to apply the investment contract test in security violations cases. State v. Soutar, 2012-NMCA-024, 272 P.3d 154 (decided under prior law).
* * *