New Mexico Statutes
Section 50-9-11 - Reports and record keeping by employers.
A. An employer shall keep such records and make such reports to the department as the board, by regulation, may require to carry out the purposes of the Occupational Health and Safety Act. Such regulation regarding records and reports shall be at least as effective as and consistent with the occupational safety and health record and report requirements of the United States department of labor. These records and reports shall be obtained with a minimum burden upon employers, especially those operating small businesses. Unnecessary duplication of efforts in obtaining information shall be reduced to the maximum extent feasible.
B. Employers shall maintain accurate records of employee exposures to potentially toxic material or harmful physical agents which are required to be monitored or measured as the board may prescribe by regulations. Employees and their representatives shall be given an opportunity to observe such monitoring and measuring. Employees and former employees shall be granted access to their own records as will indicate their own exposure to toxic material or harmful agents. Each employer shall promptly notify any employee who has been or is being exposed to toxic materials or harmful physical agents in concentrations or levels that exceed those prescribed by an applicable regulation adopted pursuant to the Occupational Health and Safety Act and shall inform any employee who is being thus exposed of the corrective action being taken. Employers shall retain the records of exposure of employees to specific toxic material and harmful agents for periods of time to be specified in regulations.
History: 1953 Comp., § 59-14-10, enacted by Laws 1972, ch. 63, § 10; 1975, ch. 290, § 8; 1993, ch. 322, § 9.
The 1993 amendment, effective April 8, 1993, substituted "department" for "agency" in the first sentence of Subsection A and made a minor stylistic change in Subsection B.
Am. Jur. 2d, A.L.R. and C.J.S. references. — 61 Am. Jur. 2d Plant and Job Safety - OSHA and State Laws § 56 et seq.
Employer's tort liability to worker for concealing workplace hazard or nature or extent of injury, 9 A.L.R.4th 778.
Who is "employer" for purposes of Occupational Safety and Health Act (29 USCA §§ 651 et seq.), 153 A.L.R. Fed. 303.
Structure New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 50 - Employment Law
Article 9 - Occupational Health and Safety