New Mexico Statutes
Article 8 - Owner-Resident Relations
Section 47-8-40 - Action for possession by owner.
A. Notwithstanding Subsections A and B of Section 47-8-39 NMSA 1978, an owner may bring an action for possession if:
(1) the violation of the applicable minimum building or housing code was caused primarily by lack of reasonable care by the resident or other person in his household or upon the premises with the resident's consent;
(2) the resident is in default in rent;
(3) there is a material noncompliance with the rental agreement that would otherwise give rise to the owner's right to terminate the rental agreement;
(4) a resident knowingly commits or consents to any other person in the dwelling unit or on the premises knowingly committing a substantial violation; or
(5) compliance with the applicable building or housing code requires alteration, remodeling or demolition that would effectively deprive the resident of use of the dwelling unit.
B. The maintenance of an action under Subsection A of this section does not release the owner from liability under Section 47-8-20 NMSA 1978.
History: 1953 Comp., § 70-7-40, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 38, § 40; 1995, ch. 195, § 19.
Compiler's notes. — The reference to Subsections A and B of Section 38 of the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act in Subsection A of this section probably should be to Subsections A and B of Section 39 of the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act.
Cross references. — For unlawful and forcible entry provision, see 47-8-49 NMSA 1978.
For inapplicability of general forcible entry or detainer provisions to actions by landlord, see 35-10-2 NMSA 1978.
The 1995 amendment, effective July 1, 1995, in Subsection A, inserted Paragraphs (3) and (4), and redesignated former Paragraph (3) as Paragraph (5), and made minor stylistic changes throughout the section.