New Mexico Statutes
Article 6 - Quieting Title
Section 42-6-1 - By and against whom action may be brought; several tracts may be included in one action.
An action to determine and quiet the title of real property may be brought by anyone having or claiming an interest therein, or by the holder of any mortgage, mortgage deed, trust deed or any other written instrument which may operate as a mortgag
* * *
When action not barred by laches. — An action to quiet title is not barred by laches when defendant (1) had knowledge plaintiff would assert right, since plaintiff's predecessor had informed defendant and his predecessors of encroachment and offered to lease the disputed area and (2) will not injure or prejudice the defendant. Thomas v. Pigman, 1967-NMSC-045, 77 N.M. 521, 424 P.2d 799.
Effect of inserting name in deed on burden of proof. — Suit to quiet title to land held under a deed in which the grantee was not named, but whose name was later inserted, throws the burden upon the plaintiff of proving the instrument. Jones v. Rocky Cliff Coal Mining Co., 1921-NMSC-018, 27 N.M. 50, 198 P. 287.
Court will not disturb boundary finding when supported by evidence. — Where, in quiet title action, the court has considered all of the evidence before it and has determined the true location of the boundary, and the boundary is different from the one acquiesced in over the years, on review the court will not disturb such finding when supported by substantial evidence. Thomas v. Pigman, 1967-NMSC-045, 77 N.M. 521, 424 P.2d 799.
II. INTEREST IN TITLE.
Quiet title action brought by anyone, in or out of possession. — This section provides that an action to quiet title may be brought by anyone whether in or out of possession. Caranta v. Pioneer Home Improvements, Inc., 1970-NMSC-030, 81 N.M. 393, 467 P.2d 719 (1970).
Quiet title action brought by anyone claiming interest. — Quiet title actions may be brought by anyone, in or out of possession, claiming an interest in real property. Currier v. Gonzales, 1967-NMSC-259, 78 N.M. 541, 434 P.2d 66; Pacheco v. Martinez, 1981-NMCA-116, 97 N.M. 37, 636 P.2d 308.
The action may be maintained by one out of possession against anyone claiming title, out of possession. Corman v. Cree, 100 F.2d 486 (10th Cir. 1938).
An action to determine and quiet title of real property may be brought by anyone having or claiming an interest therein whether in or out of possession of the same against any person claiming title thereto. Marques v. Maxwell Land Grant Co., 1904-NMSC-033, 12 N.M. 445, 78 P. 40.
One holding judgment lien on property may bring suit. Stanton v. Catron, 1896-NMSC-003, 8 N.M. 355, 45 P. 884 (decided under former law).
Proof of title basis of action. — Any person having or claiming an interest in real property, whether in or out of possession, may bring his bill to determine and quiet title against any person claiming title thereto, but proof of title has ever been the basis of this action. Stanton v. Catron, 1896-NMSC-003, 8 N.M. 355, 45 P. 884 (decided under former law).
Possession under deed from grantor in possession is sufficient evidence of title to maintain the action. Holthoff v. Freudenthal, 1916-NMSC-086, 22 N.M. 377, 162 P. 173.
Plaintiff's recovery based upon strength of his title. — In a suit to quiet title the plaintiff must recover on the strength of his own title and not on the weakness of the title of his adversary. Cubero Land Grant v. DeSoto, 1966-NMSC-131, 76 N.M. 490, 416 P.2d 155; Esquibel v. Hallmark, 1978-NMSC-080, 92 N.M. 254, 586 P.2d 1083; Perea v. Martinez, 1980-NMSC-116, 95 N.M. 84, 619 P.2d 188.
Plaintiff's recovery not based upon weakness of his adversary's claim. — A plaintiff in an action to quiet title to real estate must recover, if at all, upon the strength of his own title and not upon the weakness of his adversary's claim. Rock Island Oil & Ref. Co. v. Simmons, 1963-NMSC-192, 73 N.M. 142, 386 P.2d 239.
Plaintiffs' prospects for recovery in a quiet title action must rest upon the strength of their own title and not upon the weakness of the defendants' claim. Lerma v. Romero, 1974-NMSC-089, 87 N.M. 3, 528 P.2d 647.
Interest in title required. — The interest required by this section must be an interest in the title. Holthoff v. Freudenthal, 1916-NMSC-086, 22 N.M. 377, 162 P. 173.
III. SCOPE OF ACTION.
Ancillary issues not within the scope of the quiet title action. — Where the state filed a quiet title action to establish title to a road across private land to provide access to state lands; the private landowner claimed and offered evidence to prove that the true boundary line between the private land and the state land was not the long-accepted boundary line and that the road actually terminated on the private land, not on the state land; the boundary issue was not fully litigated in the district court, and potentially indispensable parties with an interest in title to the land affected by the private landowner's proposed boundary adjustment were not parties to the action. The only issue that the district court could decide was title to the road and access, not the issue of the location of the boundary. State ex. rel King v. UU Bar Ranch Ltd., 2009-NMSC-010, 145 N.M. 769, 205 P.3d 816, aff'g in part 2005-NMCA-079, 137 N.M. 719, 114 P.3d 399.
Action serves to remove cloud from title. — Title may be quieted against any person claiming title to lands in suit or lien thereon. A mortgage by force of statute is a cloud upon the title against which the decree will operate. State ex rel. Truitt v. District Court, 1939-NMSC-061, 44 N.M. 16, 96 P.2d 710.
Action is not limited to removal of mere clouds on title. It embraces any claim of interest in land adverse to plaintiff. Corman v. Cree, 100 F.2d 486 (10th Cir. 1938).
* * *