New Mexico Statutes
Article 6 - Quieting Title
Section 42-6-1 - By and against whom action may be brought; several tracts may be included in one action.
An action to determine and quiet the title of real property may be brought by anyone having or claiming an interest therein, or by the holder of any mortgage, mortgage deed, trust deed or any other written instrument which may operate as a mortgage, in an action brought to foreclose the said mortgage, mortgage deed, trust deed or such other written instrument, whether in or out of possession of the same, against any person or persons, claiming title thereto, or parcel or portion thereof, or lien thereon, whether such lien be a mortgage or otherwise. Any number of tracts of land may be embraced in the same action, whether claimed by different persons or not; and in instances where a tract of land title to which is sought to be quieted lies within more than one county such action may be brought in any county in which part of said tract lies. Title may be quieted against the owner or holder of any mortgage, claim of lien or other encumbrance, where the owner or holder of such mortgage, lien or encumbrance has permitted same to become barred by statute of limitations, and where the record or documentary evidence reflects that the required time to bar such mortgage or other lien has elapsed, the same shall constitute prima facie evidence that the debt or obligation and lien securing same is barred, and the owner or holder of such mortgage, lien or claim shall be estopped from asserting any rights thereunder in such suit.
History: C.L. 1897, § 2685 (273), added by Laws 1907, ch. 107, § 1 (273); Code 1915, § 4387; Laws 1925, ch. 21, § 1; 1927, ch. 109, § 1; C.S. 1929, § 105-2001; Laws 1937, ch. 174, § 1; 1941 Comp., § 25-1301; Laws 1945, ch. 34, § 1; 1951, ch. 96, § 1; 1953 Comp., § 22-14-1.
Cross references. — For joinder of parties plaintiff, see 42-6-6 NMSA 1978.
For state consent to be sued in quiet title actions, see 42-6-12 to 42-6-16 NMSA 1978.
For tax assessment or payment in name of nonowner not cloud on title, see 47-1-26 NMSA 1978.
I. GENERAL CONSIDERATION.
After-acquired title. — Where there are two chains of title from one initial grantor, the after-acquired title doctrine vests title in the first grantee whose chain of title began before the initial grantor obtained clear title and estops the second grantee whose chain of title began after the initial grantor obtained clear title and after the first grantee's chain of title began from claiming title to the land as against the first grantee. Rendleman v. Heinley, 2007-NMCA-009, 140 N.M. 912, 149 P.3d 1009.
Quiet title action against one with deed, but questionable possession. — Where plaintiff had a deed to the land and actual possession of part of the land, giving plaintiff constructive possession of all of the land, and defendant had a deed to the land but did not have actual possession of the land and had done only irregular, occasional, and equivical acts to oust plaintiff, plaintiff was entitled to a decree quieting title to the land in plaintiff. Gentile v. Kennedy, 1896-NMSC-002, 8 N.M. 347, 45 P. 879 (decided under former law).
* * *