New Mexico Statutes
Article 5 - Medical Malpractice Act
Section 41-5-7 - Medical expenses and punitive damages. (Effective January 1, 2022.)
A. Awards of past and future medical care and related benefits shall not be subject to the limitations of recovery imposed in Section 41-5-6 NMSA 1978.
B. The health care provider shall be liable for all medical care and related benefit payments until the total payments made by or on behalf of it for monetary damages and medical care and related benefits combined equals the health care provider's personal liability limit as provided in Subsection I of Section 41-5-6 NMSA 1978, after which the payments shall be made by the fund.
C. Beginning January 1, 2027, any amounts due from a judgment or settlement against a hospital or outpatient health care facility shall not be paid from the fund if the injury or death occurred after December 31, 2026.
D. This section shall not be construed to prevent a patient and a health care provider from entering into a settlement agreement whereby medical care and related benefits shall be provided for a limited period of time only or to a limited degree.
E. A judgment of punitive damages against a health care provider shall be the personal liability of the health care provider. Punitive damages shall not be paid from the fund or from the proceeds of the health care provider's insurance contract unless the contract expressly provides coverage. Nothing in Section 41-5-6 NMSA 1978 precludes the award of punitive damages to a patient. Nothing in this subsection authorizes the imposition of liability for punitive damages where that imposition would not be otherwise authorized by law.
History: 1978 Comp., § 41-5-7, enacted by Laws 1992, ch. 33, § 5; 1992, ch. 33, § 6; 2021, ch. 16, § 4.
The 2021 amendment, effective January 1, 2022, provided that awards of past and future medical care and related benefits as a result of an act of malpractice are not subject to the limitations of recovery imposed in Section 41-5-6 NMSA 1978, and provided that beginning January 1, 2027, any amounts due from a judgment or settlement against a hospital or outpatient health care facility shall not be paid from the patient's compensation fund if the injury or death occurred after December 31, 2026; in the section heading, deleted "Future" and added "and punitive damages"; deleted former Subsections A and B, and redesignated former Subsection C as Subsection A; in Subsection A, after "Awards of", added "past and", and after "subject to the", deleted "six hundred thousand dollar ($600,000) limitation" and added "limitations of recovery"; deleted former Subsection D and redesignated former Subsection E as Subsection B; in Subsection B, after "combined equals", deleted "two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000)" and added "the health care provider's personal liability limit as provided in Subsection I of Section 41-5-6 NMSA 1978", and deleted "patient's compensation" preceding "fund"; added new a Subsection C and redesignated former Subsection F as Subsection D; deleted former Subsection G, which related to court findings on the estimated value of future medical care, and redesignated former Subsection H as Subsection E; and in Subsection E, deleted "patient's compensation" preceding "fund", and after "punitive damages", deleted "on a derivative basis".
Structure New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 41 - Torts
Section 41-5-1 - Short title.
Section 41-5-2 - Purpose of act. (Repealed effective January 1, 2022.)
Section 41-5-3 - Definitions.
Section 41-5-3 - Definitions. (Effective January 1, 2022.)
Section 41-5-4 - Ad damnum clause.
Section 41-5-5 - Qualifications.
Section 41-5-5 - Qualifications. (Effective January 1, 2022.)
Section 41-5-6 - Limitation of recovery.
Section 41-5-6 - Limitation of recovery. (Effective January 1, 2022.)
Section 41-5-6.1 - Repealed.
Section 41-5-7 - Future medical expenses.
Section 41-5-8 - Medical benefits prior to judgment.
Section 41-5-9 - District court; continuing jurisdiction.
Section 41-5-9 - District court; continuing jurisdiction. (Effective January 1, 2022.)
Section 41-5-10 - Patient; future examinations and hearings. (Repealed effective January 1, 2022.)
Section 41-5-11 - Set-off of advance payments.
Section 41-5-12 - Claims for compensation not assignable.
Section 41-5-13 - Limitations.
Section 41-5-13 - Limitations. (Effective January 1, 2022.)
Section 41-5-14 - Medical review commission; independent providers.
Section 41-5-15 - Commission decision required; application.
Section 41-5-15 - Commission decision required; application. (Effective January 1, 2022.)
Section 41-5-16 - Application procedure.
Section 41-5-16 - Application procedure. (Effective January 1, 2022.)
Section 41-5-17 - Panel selection.
Section 41-5-17 - Panel selection. (Effective January 1, 2022.)
Section 41-5-18 - Time and place of hearing.
Section 41-5-18 - Time and place of hearing. (Effective January 1, 2022.)
Section 41-5-19 - Hearing procedures.
Section 41-5-19 - Hearing procedures. (Effective January 1, 2022.)
Section 41-5-20 - Panel deliberations and decision.
Section 41-5-21 - Director; rules of procedure.
Section 41-5-22 - Tolling of statute of limitation.
Section 41-5-23 - Provision of expert witness.
Section 41-5-24 - Maintenance of records.
Section 41-5-25 - Patient's compensation fund; third-party administrator; actuarial studies; surcharges; claims; proration; proofs of authenticity.
Section 41-5-25.1 - Patient's compensation fund advisory board; created; membership; powers and duties.
Section 41-5-26 - Malpractice coverage.
Section 41-5-26.1 - Birthing workforce retention fund created.
Section 41-5-27 - Report by district court clerks.
Section 41-5-28 - Payment of medical review commission expenses.
Section 41-5-28 - Payment of medical review commission expenses. (Effective January 1, 2022.)
Section 41-5-29 - Reports.
Section 41-5-29 - Fund reports. (Effective January 1, 2022.)