New Mexico Statutes
Article 5A - Parental Responsibility
Section 40-5A-3 - Definitions.
As used in the Parental Responsibility Act:
A. "applicant" means an obligor who is applying for issuance of a license;
B. "board" means:
(1) the construction industries commission, the construction industries division and the electrical bureau, mechanical bureau and general construction bureau of the construction industries division of the regulation and licensing department;
(2) the manufactured housing committee and manufactured housing division of the regulation and licensing department;
(3) a board, commission or agency that administers a profession or occupation licensed pursuant to Chapter 61 NMSA 1978;
(4) any other state agency to which the Uniform Licensing Act [61-1-1 to 61-1-31 NMSA 1978] is applied by law;
(5) a licensing board or other authority that issues a license, certificate, registration or permit to engage in a profession or occupation regulated in New Mexico;
(6) the department of game and fish;
(7) the motor vehicle division of the taxation and revenue department; or
(8) the alcohol and gaming division of the regulation and licensing department;
C. "certified list" means a verified list that includes the names, social security numbers and last known addresses of obligors not in compliance;
D. "compliance" means that:
(1) an obligor is no more than thirty days in arrears in payment of amounts required to be paid pursuant to an outstanding judgment and order for support; and
(2) an obligor has, after receiving appropriate notice, complied with subpoenas or warrants relating to paternity or child support proceedings;
E. "department" means the human services department;
F. "judgment and order for support" means the judgment entered against an obligor by the district court or a tribal court in a case enforced by the department pursuant to Title IV-D of the Social Security Act;
G. "license" means a liquor license or other license, certificate, registration or permit issued by a board that a person is required to have to engage in a profession or occupation in New Mexico; "license" includes a commercial driver's license, driver's license and recreational licenses, including hunting, fishing or trapping licenses;
H. "licensee" means an obligor to whom a license has been issued; and
I. "obligor" means the person who has been ordered to pay child or spousal support pursuant to a judgment and order for support.
History: Laws 1995, ch. 25, § 3; 1997, ch. 237, § 26; 1998, ch. 53, § 2; 2005, ch. 51, § 1.
Cross references. — For Title IV-D of the Federal Social Security Act, see 42 U.S.C. § 651 et seq.
The 2005 amendment, effective June 17, 2005, amended the definition of "judgment and order for support" to mean judgments entered in cases enforced by the human services department.
The 1998 amendment, effective March 9, 1998, in Subsection B, deleted "or" in Paragraph B(6), added "or" in Paragraph B(7), and added Paragraph B(8); deleted "with a judgment and order for support" at the end of Subsection C; and in Subsection G inserted "liquor license or other" near the beginning, substituted "license" for "and", and deleted "but not limited to" after "including".
The 1997 amendment, effective April 11, 1997, added Paragraphs B(6) and B(7), designated Paragraph D(1) and inserted "no" near the beginning, added Paragraph D(2), added "driver's license and recreational licenses, including but not limited to hunting, fishing or trapping licenses" in Subsection G, and made minor stylistic changes.