New Mexico Statutes
Article 3 - VOLUNTARY ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF PATERNITY
Section 40-11A-309 - Procedure for rescission or challenge.
A. Every signatory to an acknowledgment of paternity and any related denial of paternity shall be made a party to a proceeding to rescind or challenge the acknowledgment or denial.
B. For the purpose of rescission of or challenge to an acknowledgment of paternity or denial of paternity, a signatory submits to the personal jurisdiction of the district courts of this state by signing the acknowledgment or denial, effective upon the filing of the document with the bureau.
C. Except for good cause shown, during the pendency of a proceeding to rescind or challenge an acknowledgment of paternity or denial of paternity, the district court shall not suspend the legal responsibilities of a signatory arising from the acknowledgment, including the duty to pay child support.
D. A proceeding to rescind or to challenge an acknowledgment of paternity or denial of paternity shall be conducted in the same manner as a proceeding to adjudicate parentage pursuant to Article 6 of the New Mexico Uniform Parentage Act.
E. At the conclusion of a proceeding to rescind or challenge an acknowledgment of paternity or denial of paternity, the court shall order the bureau to amend the birth record of the child, if appropriate.
History: Laws 2009, ch. 215, § 3-309.
Effective dates. — Laws 2009, ch. 215, § 20 made the New Mexico Uniform Parentage Act effective January 1, 2010.