New Mexico Statutes
Article 5 - Drawing and Empaneling Jurors
Section 38-5-5 - Jury tampering; penalties.
Jury tampering consists of:
A. the willful placing of names in a jury wheel or removal of the names other than in accordance with law;
B. the selection or drawing of jurors other than in accordance with law;
C. the attempt to threaten, coerce or induce a trial juror to vote for a false verdict or a grand juror to vote for no indictment or for a false indictment; or
D. the threatening, coercing or inducing of a trial juror to vote for a false verdict or a grand juror to vote for no indictment or for a false indictment.
Whoever violates the provisions of Subsection A or B of this section is guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978. Whoever violates the provisions of Subsection C of this section is guilty of a third degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978. Whoever violates the provisions of Subsection D of this section is guilty of a second degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.
History: 1953 Comp., § 19-1-5, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 222, § 5; 1989, ch. 343, § 1; 1997, ch. 208, § 2.
Cross references. — For punishment for petty misdemeanors, see 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.
The 1997 amendment, effective July 1, 1997, in the last paragraph, substituted "third degree felony" for "fourth degree felony" near the end of the second sentence, substituted "second degree felony" for "third degree felony" near the end of the third sentence, and added "and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978" to the end of the second and third sentences.
The 1989 amendment, effective June 16, 1989, in the catchline, substituted "penalties" for "misdemeanor"; in Subsection A, substituted "removal of the names" for "removal therefrom"; substituted present Subsection C for the former subsection which read "the threatening, coercing or inducing a trial juror to vote for a false verdict or a grand juror to vote for a false indictment or the attempt thereto"; added Subsection D; and substituted the present concluding paragraph for the former concluding paragraph which read "Whoever commits jury tampering is guilty of a petty misdemeanor".