New Mexico Statutes
Article 3 - Jails
Section 33-3-26 - Agreements for jails or for jail services; pilot programs.
A. Any county or municipality may enter into an agreement, including an agreement with an independent contractor, to operate, or to provide and operate, jail facilities for the care and housing of prisoners; provided that, prior to July 1, 1987, no more than two pilot projects for operation, or provision and operation, of a jail by private independent contractors are hereby authorized in New Mexico; and further provided that the attorney general shall select, authorize and approve such pilot projects.
B. The attorney general shall monitor any pilot project and shall report to the first and second sessions of the thirty-seventh legislature and to the first session of the thirty-eighth legislature with analyses of the pilot projects, their success or failure, recommendations for modification or repeal of the law and suggestions for change in any future projects.
History: 1978 Comp., § 33-3-26, enacted by Laws 1984, ch. 22, § 17.
Guadalupe County correctional facility's contract with the board of commissioners of Guadalupe County, a contract which is specifically authorized by law, vested the facility's employees with the authority to act as jailers. State v. Young, 2004-NMSC-015, 135 N.M. 458, 90 P.3d 477.
Exemptions from Procurement Code. — A construction agreement that is entered into as part of an overall agreement for operation and provision of a jail pursuant to this section and Section 33-3-27 NMSA 1978 is exempt from the Procurement Code's requirements. The "financing and design" of a jail facility are also exempt from the Procurement Code, as long as the local public body does not have a direct contractual relationship with the parties responsible for designing and financing the facility. 1987 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 87-47.
Am. Jur. 2d, A.L.R. and C.J.S. references. — 60 Am. Jur. 2d Penal and Correctional Institutions §§ 8, 9, 11, 14.
72 C.J.S. Prisons and Rights of Prisoners § 3.
Structure New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 33 - Correctional Institutions
Section 33-3-1 - Common jails; operation by sheriff, jail administrator or independent contractor.
Section 33-3-2 - Joint agreements for the construction, management and operation of correctional and detention facilities and jails.
Section 33-3-3 - Confinement of prisoners in county where offense committed.
Section 33-3-4 - Inspection of jails and detention centers; report.
Section 33-3-5 - Cleanliness and feeding prisoners.
Section 33-3-6 - Food for prisoners.
Section 33-3-7 - Record of prisoners; escapes.
Section 33-3-8 - Rules for punishment.
Section 33-3-9 - County jails; deduction of time for good behavior.
Section 33-3-10 - Repealed.
Section 33-3-11 - Jail for nonpayment of fine.
Section 33-3-12 - Commitments to be furnished; orders of release; penalty.
Section 33-3-13 - Prisoners waiting [awaiting] trial; confinement in county jail.
Section 33-3-14 - [Confinement in county other than in which crime committed; expense borne by county; exception.]
Section 33-3-15 - Transfer of prisoner to another county or the penitentiary for safekeeping; expense.
Section 33-3-16 - United States prisoners.
Section 33-3-17 - [Reports of federal prisoners presented to federal court; account of expenses; approval by court.]
Section 33-3-18 - Counties without jails; arrangements with other counties.
Section 33-3-19 - Prisoners in jails; work.
Section 33-3-20 - Repealed.
Section 33-3-21 - Commitments by magistrates; confinement in town jail.
Section 33-3-22 - Town or village jails.
Section 33-3-23 - Confinement of prisoners committed by Indian government; cost.
Section 33-3-24 - Prisoner-release program.
Section 33-3-25 - Local government corrections fund created; administration; distribution.
Section 33-3-27 - Jail agreements; approval; liability; termination; venue.
Section 33-3-28 - Jailers; peace officer powers.