New Mexico Statutes
Article 6 - Grand Jury
Section 31-6-11 - Evidence before grand jury.
A. Evidence before the grand jury upon which it may find an indictment is that which is lawful, competent and relevant, including the oral testimony of witnesses under oath and any documentary or other physical evidence exhibited to the jurors. The Rules of Evidence shall not apply to a grand jury proceeding. The sufficiency of the evidence upon which an indictment is returned shall not be subject to review absent a showing of bad faith on the part of the prosecuting attorney assisting the grand jury.
* * *
The 2003 amendment, effective July 1, 2003, inserted "that which is lawful, competent and relevant, including" in the first sentence, added the second sentence, and deleted "or competency" following "sufficiency" in Subsection A; inserted "lawful" following "other", "and relevant" following "competent" and "or reduce" following "disprove" in the first sentence and deleted the last three sentences, which read "The target shall be notified of his target status and be given an opportunity to testify, if he desires to do so, unless the prosecutor determines that notification may result in flight, endanger other persons, obstruct justice, or the prosecutor is unable with reasonable diligence to notify said person. A showing of reasonable diligence in notifying the target by the prosecutor is not required unless and until the target establishes actual and substantial prejudice as a result of an alleged failure by the prosecutor to exercise reasonable diligence in notifying the target of his target status before the grand jury. The prosecuting attorney assisting the grand jury shall present evidence that directly negates the guilt of the target where he is aware of such evidence" and added the present second sentence in Subsection B; and added Subsection C.
I. GENERAL CONSIDERATION
Courts are without power to review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which an indictment is returned absent a showing of bad faith. — Where a grand jury indicted defendants for armed robbery based on information developed as a result of subpoenas that represented on their face that they were issued in the name of the eighth judicial district court, but were actually prepared by a deputy district attorney in the eighth judicial district at a time where there was no pending prosecution, court action, or grand jury proceeding, and where defendants moved to quash the indictments or alternatively to suppress all evidence obtained through the use of the contested subpoenas, the district court erred in granting the motion and quashing the indictments based on the unlawful subpoenas, because the sufficiency of the evidence upon which an indictment is returned is not subject to review absent a showing of bad faith on the part of the prosecuting attorney assisting the grand jury. State v. Martinez, 2018-NMSC-031.
First-degree kidnapping. — A prosecutor seeking to indict an accused for first-degree kidnapping must present to the grand jury both the primary elements found in UJI 14-403 NMRA and the special verdicts form found in UJI 14-6018 NMRA and establish probable cause for the same elements at the grand jury stage. State v. Gallegos, 2009-NMSC-017, 146 N.M. 88, 206 P.3d 993.
* * *