New Mexico Statutes
Article 6 - Grand Jury
Section 31-6-11 - Evidence before grand jury.
A. Evidence before the grand jury upon which it may find an indictment is that which is lawful, competent and relevant, including the oral testimony of witnesses under oath and any documentary or other physical evidence exhibited to the jurors. The Rules of Evidence shall not apply to a grand jury proceeding. The sufficiency of the evidence upon which an indictment is returned shall not be subject to review absent a showing of bad faith on the part of the prosecuting attorney assisting the grand jury.
B. It is the duty of the grand jury to weigh all the evidence submitted to it, and when it has reason to believe that other lawful, competent and relevant evidence is available that would disprove or reduce a charge or accusation or that would make an indictment unjustified, then it shall order the evidence produced. At least twenty-four hours before grand jury proceedings begin, the target or his counsel may alert the grand jury to the existence of evidence that would disprove or reduce an accusation or that would make an indictment unjustified, by notifying the prosecuting attorney who is assisting the grand jury in writing regarding the existence of that evidence.
C. A district attorney shall use reasonable diligence to notify a person in writing that the person is the target of a grand jury investigation. Unless the district judge presiding over the grand jury determines by clear and convincing evidence that providing notification may result in flight by the target, result in obstruction of justice or pose a danger to another person, the target of a grand jury investigation shall be notified in writing of the following information:
(1) that he is the target of an investigation;
(2) the nature of the alleged crime being investigated and the date of the alleged crime and any applicable statutory citations;
(3) the target's right to testify no earlier than four days after receiving the target notice if he is in custody, unless for good cause the presiding judge orders a different time period or the target agrees to testify sooner;
(4) the target's right to testify no earlier than ten days after receiving the target notice if he is not in custody, unless for good cause the presiding judge orders a different time period or the target agrees to testify sooner;
(5) the target's right to choose to remain silent; and
(6) the target's right to assistance of counsel during the grand jury investigation.
History: 1953 Comp., § 41-5-11, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 276, § 11; 1979, ch. 337, § 8; 1981, ch. 238, § 1; 2003, ch. 363, § 5.
Repeals. — Laws 1969, ch. 276, § 14, repealed former 41-5-11, 1953 Comp., relating to the oath given to jurors subsequently admitted.
The 2003 amendment, effective July 1, 2003, inserted "that which is lawful, competent and relevant, including" in the first sentence, added the second sentence, and deleted "or competency" following "sufficiency" in Subsection A; inserted "lawful" following "other", "and relevant" following "competent" and "or reduce" following "disprove" in the first sentence and deleted the last three sentences, which read "The target shall be notified of his target status and be given an opportunity to testify, if he desires to do so, unless the prosecutor determines that notification may result in flight, endanger other persons, obstruct justice, or the prosecutor is unable with reasonable
* * *
Court prohibited from evaluating sufficiency of evidence behind an indictment. — Where defendants were indicted for intentional or negligent child abuse resulting in great bodily harm with alternative theories that either or both inflicted the abuse or knew, or should have known, that such abuse was being inflicted; defendants were the parents of children who were determined to have been physically abused; defendants and their children lived with one of the defendants' parents; defendants each filed pretrial motions to dismiss the indictment alleging that the facts of the case were undisputed and that as a purely legal issue, there was a lack of substantial evidence that could prove the identity of the perpetrator who caused the injuries to the children; the district court held a hearing on the motions and after reviewing transcripts of witness interviews, granted the motions to dismiss; and there was no claim that the state acted improperly in any way, the district court violated Section 31-6-11 NMSA 1978. State v. LaPietra, 2010-NMCA-009, 147 N.M. 569, 226 P.3d 668, cert. denied, 2009-NMCERT-012, 147 N.M. 600, 227 P.3d 90.
Hearsay evidence. — In the absence of prosecutorial bad faith, there is not clear statutory authority for judicial review of the grand jury's determination of probable cause. State v. Gallegos, 2009-NMSC-017, 146 N.M. 88, 206 P.3d 993.
Procedure to resolve pre-indictment evidentiary disputes. — A letter from a target to the grand jury generally should focus on providing the grand jury with a factual and non-argumentative description of the nature of any tangible evidence and the substance of the potential testimony of any suggested witnesses, along with the names and contact information of the necessary witnesses who could provide the exculpatory information. The letter to the grand jury should be accompanied by a separate cover letter or memorandum to the prosecutor, which will not go to the grand jury, expressing any necessary contextual information, arguments as to the propriety or significance of the requested evidence, the proposed questions, and any other matters that may be helpful to communicate to the prosecutor or the grand jury judge. If the prosecutor does not want to alert the grand jury to the existence of the witnesses suggested by the target or does not want to elicit the information from the witnesses that the target deems worthy of submission to the grand jury, the prosecutor must file a motion with the grand jury judge, with notice to the target, seeking confirmation of the prosecutor's decision not to call the witnesses or not to inquire into the subject matter proposed by the target. In the motion, the prosecutor should provide the grand jury judge with the target's letter submitting the proposed evidence, and the prosecutor's motion should state why the prosecutor believes the grand jury should not be alerted to the existence of the target-offered evidence. The grand jury judge can then decide whether to ask for a written response from the target and whether to hold a hearing to allow the parties to argue the matter. The grand jury judge should resolve the matter quickly, by written order in the judge's discretion if needed to preserve the record, giving the parties clear direction on how to proceed before the grand jury. Jones v. Murdoch, 2009-NMSC-002, 145 N.M.
* * *