New Mexico Statutes
Article 4 - Extradition
Section 31-4-14 - Arrest without a warrant.
The arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by any peace officer or a private person without a warrant upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of a state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, but when so arrested the accused must be taken before a judge or magistrate with all practicable speed and complaint must be made against him under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest as in the preceding section [31-4-13 NMSA 1978]; and thereafter his answer shall be heard as if he had been arrested on a warrant.
History: Laws 1937, ch. 65, § 14; 1941 Comp., § 42-1914; 1953 Comp., § 41-19-14.
Bondsman arresting third party. — Neither the common-law nor statutory authority of a bondsman to make a warrantless arrest of his principal absolves a bondsman of criminal responsibility ensuing from the armed, unauthorized, and forcible entry into the residence of a third party. State v. Lopez, 1986-NMCA-094, 105 N.M. 538, 734 P.2d 778, cert. quashed, 105 N.M. 521, 734 P.2d 761, and cert. denied, 479 U.S. 1092, 107 S. Ct. 1305, 94 L. Ed. 2d 160 (1987).
A foreign bondsman must comply with this article in seeking the rearrest of his principal. State v. Lopez, 1986-NMCA-094, 105 N.M. 538, 734 P.2d 778, cert. quashed, 105 N.M. 521, 734 P.2d 761, and cert. denied, 479 U.S. 1092, 107 S. Ct. 1305, 94 L. Ed. 2d 160 (1987); Lopez v. McCotter, 875 F.2d 273 (10th Cir.), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 996, 110 S. Ct. 549, 107 L. Ed. 2d 546 (1989).
Retroactive application of State v. Lopez. — The decision of the court of appeals in State v. Lopez, 1986-NMCA-094, 105 N.M. 538, 734 P.2d 778, holding that a foreign bondsman must comply with this article in seeking the rearrest of his principal was so "unexpected" under preexisting law as to prevent its application retroactively. Lopez v. McCotter, 875 F.2d 273 (10th Cir.), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 996, 110 S. Ct. 549, 107 L. Ed. 2d 546 (1989).
Structure New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 31 - Criminal Procedure
Section 31-4-1 - Definitions.
Section 31-4-2 - Fugitives from justice; duty of governor.
Section 31-4-3 - Form of demand.
Section 31-4-4 - Governor may investigate case.
Section 31-4-5 - Extradition of persons imprisoned or awaiting trial in another state or who have left the demanding state under compulsion.
Section 31-4-6 - Extradition of persons not present in demanding state at time of commission of crime.
Section 31-4-7 - Issue of governor's warrant of arrest; its recitals.
Section 31-4-8 - Manner and place of execution.
Section 31-4-9 - Authority of arresting officer.
Section 31-4-10 - Rights of accused person; application for writ of habeas corpus.
Section 31-4-11 - Penalty for noncompliance with preceding section.
Section 31-4-12 - Confinement in jail when necessary.
Section 31-4-13 - Arrest prior to requisition.
Section 31-4-15 - Commitment to await requisition; bail.
Section 31-4-16 - Bail; in what cases; conditions of bond.
Section 31-4-17 - Extension of time of commitment, adjournment.
Section 31-4-18 - Forfeiture of bail.
Section 31-4-19 - Persons under criminal prosecution in this state at time of requisition.
Section 31-4-20 - Guilt or innocence of accused, when inquired into.
Section 31-4-21 - Governor may recall warrant or issue alias.
Section 31-4-22 - Written waiver of extradition proceedings.
Section 31-4-23 - Nonwaiver by this state.
Section 31-4-24 - Fugitives from this state; duty of governors.
Section 31-4-25 - Application for issuance of requisition; by whom made; contents.
Section 31-4-26 - Costs and expenses.
Section 31-4-27 - Immunity from service of process in certain civil actions.
Section 31-4-28 - No right of asylum; no immunity from other criminal prosecutions while in this state.
Section 31-4-29 - Interpretation.
Section 31-4-30 - Short title.
Section 31-4-31 - Transfer under treaty; governor.