New Mexico Statutes
Section 31-21-5 - Definitions.
As used in the Probation and Parole Act:
A. "probation" means the procedure under which an adult defendant, found guilty of a crime upon verdict or plea, is released by the court without imprisonment under a suspended or deferred sentence and subject to conditions;
B. "parole" means the release to the community of an inmate of an institution by decision of the board or by operation of law subject to conditions imposed by the board and to its supervision;
C. "institution" means the state penitentiary and any other similar state institution hereinafter created;
D. "board" means the parole board;
E. "director" means the director of the field services division of the corrections department or any employee designated by him; and
F. "adult" means any person convicted of a crime by a district court.
History: 1953 Comp., § 41-17-14, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 41, § 1; 1991, ch. 52, § 1.
Repeals and reenactments. — Laws 1978, ch. 41, § 1, repealed 41-17-14, 1953 Comp. (former 31-21-5 NMSA 1978), relating to definitions in the Probation and Parole Act, and enacted a new section.
Cross references. — For state board of probation and parole as referring to corrections division, see 33-1-7 NMSA 1978.
The 1991 amendment, effective July 1, 1991, in Subsection D, substituted "parole board" for "state board of probation and parole" and in Subsection E substituted "director of the field services division of the corrections department" for "chief of the fields services bureau of the corrections division of the criminal justice department".
Where judgment contains no reference to probation. — Defendant was on "probation" within meaning of statute, where sentence was suspended subject to conditions stated in judgment and defendant had signed an agreement concerning rules, regulations and conditions of probation, even though judgment entered at time of the original sentence contained no specific reference to probation. State v. Sublett, 1968-NMCA-001, 78 N.M. 655, 436 P.2d 515.
Presumption that court considers probation before sentencing. — Where defendant's counsel asked the court to place defendant on probation before sentence was imposed, and no reasons were given by the court for denying probation, it is presumed the court considered the question of probation before sentencing defendant to the penitentiary. State v. Follis, 1970-NMCA-083, 81 N.M. 690, 472 P.2d 655.
Court not required to enforce abstention from searches by probation officers. — Statutory provisions that require the director to supervise probationers, direct the work of probation officers and formulate methods of supervision do not require a court to enforce the provisions of the manual concerning abstention from searches by probation officers. State v. Gardner, 1980-NMCA-122, 95 N.M. 171, 619 P.2d 847.