New Mexico Statutes
Article 22 - Interference with Law Enforcement
Section 30-22-10 - Escape from custody of a peace officer.
Escape from custody of a peace officer consists of any person who shall have been placed under lawful arrest for the commission or alleged commission of any felony, unlawfully escaping or attempting to escape from the custody or control of any peace officer.
Whoever commits escape from custody of a peace officer is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
History: 1953 Comp., § 40A-22-10, enacted by Laws 1963, ch. 303, § 22-10.
Actual custody required. — The defendant, who was transported from jail to the state hospital for evaluation, from which hospital he escaped, could not be found guilty of escape from a peace officer. This section applies only to those who are in the actual custody or control of a peace officer while under arrest, and cannot be extended to legal or "constructive custody" as well. State v. Trujillo, 1987-NMCA-141, 106 N.M. 616, 747 P.2d 262.
Double jeopardy. — Combination of administrative punishment and judicial sentence following plea of guilty to escape from custody of peace officer (for escaping from penitentiary honor farm) did not amount to double jeopardy in violation of the state and federal constitutions. State v. Millican, 1972-NMSC-064, 84 N.M. 256, 501 P.2d 1076.
Escape from lawful arrest. — Although marijuana discovered by officer should have been suppressed, because the search and seizure was the fruit of an illegal detention, nonetheless arrests by the officer, after smelling and seeing the marijuana, were in the lawful discharge of his duties and thus defendants' convictions for escape from custody were proper. State v. Bloom, 1977-NMSC-012, 90 N.M. 226, 561 P.2d 925, rev'd on other grounds, 1977-NMSC-016, 90 N.M. 192, 561 P.2d 465.
Disposition of original charge immaterial. — Offense is committed if escape occurs after arrest for commission or alleged commission of a felony whether defendant is later found guilty of originally charged felony or not. State v. Martinez, 1968-NMSC-097, 79 N.M. 232, 441 P.2d 761.
Am. Jur. 2d, A.L.R. and C.J.S. references. — What constitutes "custody" under 18 USCS § 751(a) defining offense of escape from custody, 114 A.L.R. Fed. 581.
Structure New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 30 - Criminal Offenses
Section 30-22-1 - Resisting, evading or obstructing an officer.
Section 30-22-1.1 - Aggravated fleeing a law enforcement officer.
Section 30-22-2 - Refusing to aid an officer.
Section 30-22-2.1 - Entry into domestic violence safe house or shelter; search warrant.
Section 30-22-3 - Concealing identity.
Section 30-22-4 - Harboring or aiding a felon.
Section 30-22-5 - Tampering with evidence.
Section 30-22-6 - Compounding a crime.
Section 30-22-7 - Unlawful rescue.
Section 30-22-8 - Escape from jail.
Section 30-22-8.1 - Escape from a community custody release program.
Section 30-22-8.2 - Escape from a secure residential treatment facility.
Section 30-22-9 - Escape from penitentiary.
Section 30-22-11 - Assisting escape.
Section 30-22-11.1 - Escape from the custody of the children, youth and families department; escape from juvenile detention.
Section 30-22-11.2 - Aggravated escape from the custody of the children, youth and families department.
Section 30-22-12 - Furnished [Furnishing] articles for prisoner's escape.
Section 30-22-13 - Furnishing drugs or liquor to a prisoner.
Section 30-22-14 - Bringing contraband into places of imprisonment; penalties; definitions.
Section 30-22-14.1 - Bringing contraband into a juvenile detention facility or juvenile correctional facility; penalty.
Section 30-22-15 - Maintaining male and female prisoners together.
Section 30-22-16 - Possession of deadly weapon or explosive by prisoner.
Section 30-22-17 - Assault by prisoner.
Section 30-22-18 - Encouraging violation of probation, parole or bail.
Section 30-22-19 - Unlawful assault on any jail.
Section 30-22-20 - Unlawful distribution of convict-made goods.
Section 30-22-21 - Assault upon peace officer.
Section 30-22-22 - Aggravated assault upon peace officer.
Section 30-22-23 - Assault with intent to commit violent felony upon peace officer.
Section 30-22-24 - Battery upon peace officer.
Section 30-22-25 - Aggravated battery upon peace officer.
Section 30-22-26 - Assisting in assault upon peace officer.
Section 30-22-27 - Disarming a peace officer.