New Mexico Statutes
Article 7 - Annexation of Territory
Section 3-7-5 - Annexation; arbitration; resolution of intent.
If the governing body of a municipality desires to annex contiguous territory, the governing body may, by resolution, declare that the benefits of municipal government are or can be made available within a reasonable time to the territory proposed to be annexed and that it desires to annex such territory. A copy of the resolution with a copy of a plat of the territory proposed to be annexed shall be filed with the county clerk.
History: 1953 Comp., § 14-7-5, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 300.