New Mexico Statutes
Article 18 - Powers of Municipalities
Section 3-18-32 - Limitation of county and municipal restrictions on solar collectors.
A. A county or municipality shall not restrict the installation of a solar collector as defined pursuant to the Solar Rights Act [47-3-1 to 47-3-5 NMSA 1978], except that placement of solar collectors in historic districts may be regulated or restricted by a county or municipality.
B. A covenant, restriction or condition contained in a deed, contract, security agreement or other instrument, effective after July 1, 1978, affecting the transfer, sale or use of, or an interest in, real property that effectively prohibits the installation or use of a solar collector is void and unenforceable.
History: Laws 2007, ch. 232, § 1.
Effective dates. — Laws 2007, ch. 232 contained no effective date provision, but, pursuant to N.M. Const., art. IV, § 23, was effective June 15, 2007, 90 days after the adjournment of the legislature.
Regulation by homeowners' association. — Subsection B of Section 3-18-32 NMSA 1978 allows a homeowners' association to regulate the installation or use of solar panels so long as the regulations do not "effectively prohibit" their installation or use. The phrase "effectively prohibit" includes restrictions on the installation or use of solar panels that make such installation or use unreasonably difficult or costly. 2011 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 11-02.
Structure New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 3 - Municipalities
Section 3-18-1 - General powers; body politic and corporate powers.
Section 3-18-2 - Prohibition on municipal taxing power.
Section 3-18-3 - Animals.
Section 3-18-4 - Buildings; construct, purchase, rehabilitate, care for.
Section 3-18-5 - Dangerous buildings or debris; removal; notice; right of municipality to remove; lien.
Section 3-18-6 - Building construction and restrictions; establishing fire zones.
Section 3-18-7 - Additional county and municipal powers; flood and mudslide hazard areas; flood plain permits; land use control; jurisdiction; agreement.
Section 3-18-8 - Cemeteries.
Section 3-18-9 - Census.
Section 3-18-10 - Power of eminent domain; purposes; proceedings.
Section 3-18-11 - Fire prevention and protection; insurance for volunteer firemen.
Section 3-18-11.1 - Fingerprinting of fireman applicants required; authorization for municipality to communicate such information to the federal bureau of investigation.
Section 3-18-12 - Food and merchandise; regulation and inspection.
Section 3-18-13 - Industrial nuisances and nauseous locations; regulation and prohibition.
Section 3-18-14 - Municipal libraries; establishment; contract services; state publications; gifts and bequests.
Section 3-18-15 - Works of art; other works; acquisition and maintenance.
Section 3-18-16 - Markets and market places.
Section 3-18-17 - Nuisances and offenses; regulation or prohibition.
Section 3-18-18 - Parks.
Section 3-18-19 - Park and recreation construction authorized.
Section 3-18-20 - Police ordinances; county jails.
Section 3-18-21 - Railroads; street railroads; crossings.
Section 3-18-22 - Requirement for sanitary facilities; notice to owners; failure to comply; municipality to perform work; lien; interest.
Section 3-18-23 - Steam boiler inspection.
Section 3-18-24 - Licensing and regulating secondhand and junk stores.
Section 3-18-25 - Water systems; sewers; assessments.
Section 3-18-26 - Toll bridges.
Section 3-18-27 - Trees and shrubs.
Section 3-18-28 - Municipal employees' retirement system.
Section 3-18-29 - [Foreign-trade zones.]
Section 3-18-30 - Parking citations; certain municipalities; administrative cost assessment.
Section 3-18-31 - Sale of gasoline; authority of the municipality.