New Mexico Statutes
Article 7 - Law Enforcement Training
Section 29-7-2 - Academy established.
The "New Mexico law enforcement academy" is established to provide a planned program of basic law enforcement training and in-service law enforcement training for police officers and to furnish instruction and seminars to constantly upgrade law enforcement within the state.
History: 1953 Comp., § 39-6-2, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 264, § 2; 1970, ch. 48, § 2; 1981, ch. 114, § 2.
Am. Jur. 2d, A.L.R. and C.J.S. references. — Liability of supervisory officials and governmental entities for having failed to adequately train, supervise, or control individual peace officers who violate plaintiff's civil rights under 42 USCS § 1983, 70 A.L.R. Fed. 17.
Structure New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 29 - Law Enforcement
Section 29-7-1 - Short title.
Section 29-7-3 - New Mexico law enforcement academy board.
Section 29-7-4 - Powers and duties of board.
Section 29-7-4.1 - Domestic abuse incident training.
Section 29-7-4.2 - Child abuse incident training.
Section 29-7-5 - Powers and duties of the director.
Section 29-7-5.1 - Removal of director.
Section 29-7-6 - Qualifications for certification.
Section 29-7-6.1 - County sheriffs; training requirement.
Section 29-7-7 - Definitions.
Section 29-7-7.1 - In-service law enforcement training; requirements; eligibility.
Section 29-7-7.2 - Reports.
Section 29-7-7.3 - Ensuring child safety upon arrest; training.
Section 29-7-7.4 - Missing person and AMBER alert training.
Section 29-7-7.5 - Interaction with persons with mental impairments; training.
Section 29-7-7.6 - Law enforcement officers; naloxone rescue kit.
Section 29-7-7.7 - Tourniquet and trauma kit training and distribution.
Section 29-7-8 - Repealed.
Section 29-7-9 - Repealed.
Section 29-7-10 - Certification by waiver.
Section 29-7-11 - Repealed.
Section 29-7-12 - Charges; fund created; use.
Section 29-7-13 - Refusal, suspension or revocation of certification.
Section 29-7-14 - Law enforcement officers as school resource officers; training required. (Effective July 1, 2022.)
Section 29-7-15 - Revoke police officer certification after conviction or making certain pleas.