New Mexico Statutes
Article 28 - University Research Park and Economic Development
Section 21-28-1 - Short title.
Chapter 21, Article 28 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "University Research Park and Economic Development Act".
History: Laws 1989, ch. 264, § 1; 2007, ch. 247, § 1.
The 2007 amendment, effective June 15, 2007, changed the statutory reference to the act and the title of the act to add "Economic Development".
Structure New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 21 - State and Private Education Institutions
Section 21-28-2 - Research park; purpose.
Section 21-28-3 - Definitions.
Section 21-28-4 - Research park corporations; authorization; members; terms; meetings; bylaws.
Section 21-28-5 - Powers of university as related to research parks.
Section 21-28-6 - Powers of research park corporation.
Section 21-28-7 - Limitations on application of laws.
Section 21-28-8 - Issuance of revenue bonds.
Section 21-28-9 - Status of bonds.
Section 21-28-10 - Refunding bonds.
Section 21-28-11 - Trust agreements authorized.
Section 21-28-12 - Pledge of assets or revenues of research park corporation.
Section 21-28-13 - All money received from sale of bonds deemed trust funds.
Section 21-28-14 - Limitation of liability.
Section 21-28-15 - Rights of holders of bonds.
Section 21-28-16 - Legal investments; tax exemption.
Section 21-28-17 - Annual report and audit.
Section 21-28-18 - Repealed.
Section 21-28-19 - Gifts by persons, corporations, institutions and associations.
Section 21-28-20 - Conflicts of interest.
Section 21-28-21 - Dissolution of research park corporation.
Section 21-28-22 - Agreement with the state.
Section 21-28-23 - Work to conform to federal law when aided by federal appropriations.
Section 21-28-24 - Contracts involving officers or employees of educational institutions and state agencies or political subdivisions.
Section 21-28-25 - Transfer of technology developed by universities; officer or employee interest in private entity.