New Mexico Statutes
Article 8 - Recording
Section 14-8-17 - Documents recorded without cost.
The county clerk shall record free of charge:
A. oaths of public office made pursuant to Article 20, Section 1 of the constitution of New Mexico;
B. the discharge papers of any person who was accepted for service and served in the armed forces of the United States for thirty days or more;
C. notices of state tax liens filed by the taxation and revenue department pursuant to Section 7-1-38 NMSA 1978;
D. tax delinquency lists filed by the county treasurer pursuant to Section 7-38-61 NMSA 1978;
E. notices and warrants issued by the secretary of workforce solutions for defaults on payments to the unemployment compensation administration fund filed pursuant to Section 51-1-36 NMSA 1978; and
F. a claim of lien under oath of the state engineer, artesian well supervisor or an officer of an artesian conservancy district filed pursuant to Section 72-13-8 NMSA 1978.
History: Laws 1921, ch. 61, § 1; C.S. 1929, § 122-401; 1941, ch. 103, § 1; 1941 Comp., § 66-1501; 1953 Comp., § 74-2-1; 1987, ch. 217, § 1; 1978 Comp., § 28-13-16 recompiled as § 14-8-17 by Laws 2004, ch. 19, § 31; 2011, ch. 134, § 16; 2013, ch. 214, § 4.
Recompilations. — Laws 2004, ch. 19, § 31 recompiled former 28-13-16 NMSA 1978 as 14-8-17 NMSA 1978.
The 2013 amendment, effective June 14, 2013, required that state tax liens be filed; and added Subsection C.
The 2011 amendment, effective July 1, 2011, required county clerks to record free of charge oaths of public office, tax delinquency lists, notices and warrants issued by the secretary of the workforce solutions department for defaults on payments to the unemployment compensation administration, and claims of lien of the state engineer, artesian well supervisor or officer of an artesian conservancy district.