New Mexico Statutes
Article 8 - Nominations and Primary Elections
Section 1-8-35 - Primary Election Law; nominating petition; limitation on appeals of validity of nominating petitions.
A. Any voter filing any court action challenging a nominating petition provided for in the Primary Election Law [1-8-10 to 1-8-52 NMSA 1978] shall do so within ten days after the last day for filing the declaration 
* * *
Required procedure not followed. — Where plaintiffs challenged the sufficiency and validity of defendant's nominating petition for magistrate judge; plaintiffs neither filed a request for an expedited hearing when the complaint was filed nor obtained a setting within ten days of the filing of the complaint; the complaint did not state who conducted the search of the voter registration records; the complaint did not set forth each challenged signature and the multiple challenges to the signature as a separate count, but multiple signatures into a single count based on the type of challenge; plaintiffs did not attempt to deliver the complaint or a notice of hearing to defendant; and the county clerk testified summarily that the nominating petition had only eighteen valid signatures, but neither discussed each signature individually nor explained why the county clerk concluded that the remaining signatures were invalid, the district court erred by removing defendant's name from the ballot. Charley v. Johnson, 2010-NMSC-024, 148 N.M. 246, 233 P.3d 775.
Contest of primary election not governed by section. — After a primary election, the unsuccessful candidate or any other challenger has 30 days from date of issuance of the certificate of nomination, pursuant to 1-14-3 NMSA 1978, to properly contest the election; this section is not controlling. Thompson v. Robinson, 1984-NMSC-096, 101 N.M. 703, 688 P.2d 21.
Structure New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 1 - Elections
Section 1-8-1 - Nominating procedures; major political parties; minor political parties.
Section 1-8-2 - Nomination by minor political party; convention; designated nominees.
Section 1-8-2 - Nomination by minor political party; convention; designated nominees. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 1-8-3 - Nomination by minor political party; other methods.
Section 1-8-3 - Nomination by minor political party; other methods. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 1-8-3.1 - Nominating petition for candidate of an unqualified state political party; qualification as an independent candidate.
Section 1-8-4 - Secretary of state; certification of nominees; minor political party.
Section 1-8-5 - Canvassing boards; certification of nominees of parties participating in primary.
Section 1-8-6 - Vacancy on primary ballot.
Section 1-8-7 - Vacancy on general election ballot; death of candidate or resignation or death of office holder before primary.
Section 1-8-8 - Vacancy on general election ballot; occurring after primary.
Section 1-8-9 - Repealed.
Section 1-8-10 - Repealed.
Section 1-8-11 - Primary Election Law; time of holding primary.
Section 1-8-12 - Primary Election Law; proclamation calling primary and general elections.
Section 1-8-13 - Primary Election Law; contents of proclamation.
Section 1-8-13 - Primary Election Law; contents of proclamation. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 1-8-14 - Primary Election Law; proclamation; duties of secretary of state.
Section 1-8-15 - Primary Election Law; proclamation; duties of county clerk.
Section 1-8-16 - Primary Election Law; proclamation; amendment.
Section 1-8-17 - Primary Election Law; offices affected; questions prohibited.
Section 1-8-18 - Primary Election Law; who may become a candidate.
Section 1-8-19 - Candidacy in primary of one party bars general election ballot designation of different party or as an unaffiliated candidate.
Section 1-8-20 - Primary Election Law; candidacy for more than one office.
Section 1-8-21 - Primary election; methods of placing names on primary ballot.
Section 1-8-21.1 - Designation of candidates by convention.
Section 1-8-22 to 1-8-24 - Repealed.
Section 1-8-25 - Repealed.
Section 1-8-26 - Primary Election Law; time of filing; documents necessary to qualify for ballot; challenge.
Section 1-8-27 - Primary Election Law; declaration of candidacy; manner of filing.
Section 1-8-28 - Repealed.
Section 1-8-29 - Primary Election Law; declaration of candidacy; form.
Section 1-8-30 - Primary Election Law; declaration of candidacy; nominating petition; filing and form.
Section 1-8-31 - Recompiled.
Section 1-8-32 - Primary Election Law; nominating petition; offenses; penalty.
Section 1-8-33 - Primary Election Law; nominating petition; number of signatures required.
Section 1-8-33 - Primary Election Law; nominating petition; number of signatures required. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 1-8-34 - Primary Election Law; nominating petition; withdrawals and additions; copies made available.
Section 1-8-36 - Repealed.
Section 1-8-36.1 - Primary Election Law; write-in candidates.
Section 1-8-36.1 - Primary Election Law; write-in candidates. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 1-8-37 to 1-8-39 - Repealed.
Section 1-8-39.1 - Declaration of pre-primary designation; certification by secretary of state.
Section 1-8-40 - Primary Election Law; declaration of candidacy; false statement.
Section 1-8-41 - Primary Election Law; filing fee.
Section 1-8-42 - Primary Election Law; pauper's statement in lieu of filing fee.
Section 1-8-43 - Repealed.
Section 1-8-44 - Primary Election Law; withdrawal of candidates.
Section 1-8-45 - Independent candidates for general or United States representative elections; definition.
Section 1-8-46 - Independent candidates for general or United States representative special elections; right to be placed on ballot.
Section 1-8-47 - Independent candidates for general or United States representative special elections; withdrawal of name.
Section 1-8-48 - Independent candidates for general or United States representative elections; declaration of independent candidacy and nominating petition.
Section 1-8-49 - Independent candidates for general elections; candidates for president and vice president.
Section 1-8-50 - Independent candidates for general or United States representative special elections; nominating petition form.
Section 1-8-51 - Independent candidates for general or United States representative elections; nominating petitions; required number of signatures.
* * *