48:2-21.34 Definitions relative to phase out schedule of transitional energy facility assessment unit rate surcharges; formulas; adjustments to rates.
67. a. As used in this section:
"Base rates" means the rates, including minimum bills, charged for utility commodities or service subject to the board's jurisdiction, other than the rates charged under a utility's levelized energy adjustment clause, hereinafter "LEAC," or levelized gas adjustment clause, hereinafter "LGAC," or equivalent rate provision;
* * *
(3) for which a "comprehensive energy audit," as that term is defined in section 2 of P.L.1995, c.180 (C.48:2-21.25), shall have been undertaken within 90 days after the effective date of P.L.2007, c.94 (C.48:2-21.36 et al.), which audit shall have evaluated cost-effective energy efficiency and conservation measures as part of the efforts to reduce energy costs;
(4) that has been in operation in this State for at least 25 years as of the effective date of P.L.2007, c.94 (C.48:2-21.36 et al.); and
(5) at which at least 800 employees are employed on the first business or work day after the expiration of such off-tariff rate agreement;
"Postconsumer material manufacturing facility" means a facility that:
(1) received service under an electric public utility rate schedule that applied only to the owner of the facility on January 1, 2004;
(2) manufactures products made from "postconsumer material," as that term is defined in 40 C.F.R. s.247.3; provided however, that not less than 75 percent of the facility's total annual sales dollar volume of such products produced in this State meet the definition of "postconsumer material";
(3) completed a "comprehensive energy audit," as that term is defined pursuant to section 2 of P.L.1995, c.180 (C.48:2-21.25), not more than 48 months before but not later than 90 days after the effective date of P.L.2009, c.90 (C.52:27D-489a et al.); and
(4) employed, individually or collectively with affiliated facilities, not less than 150 employees in this State on April 1, 2009;
"Sales and use tax" means the sales and use tax liability computed on sales and use of energy and utility service as defined in section 2 of P.L.1966, c.30 (C.54:32B-2);
"Utility" means a public utility subject to regulation by the board pursuant to Title 48 of the Revised Statutes; and
"Utility service" means the supply, transmission, distribution or transportation of electricity, natural gas or telecommunications services or any combination of such commodities, processes or services.
b. No later than 60 days after the date this act is enacted, each electric, gas and telecommunications utility subject to the provisions of this act shall file with the board, and shall simultaneously provide copies to the Director of the Division of the Ratepayer Advocate, revised tariffs and such other supporting schedules, narrative and documentation required by this act, as set forth in this section, to reflect in the utility's rates the changes in tax liability effected pursuant to this act. No later than 90 days after the date of the utility's filing, and after determining that the filing and the rate changes provided for therein are in compliance with the provisions of this act, the board shall approve the utility's filing and associated rates for billing to the utility's customers, effective for utility service rendered on and after January 1, 1998. If the board determines that the utility's filing and the associated rate changes provided for therein are not in compliance with the provisions of this act, the board shall require the utility to amend or otherwise modify its filing to render it in compliance. The board may also permit the rates provided for in the utility's filing to be implemented on an interim basis pending the board's final determination in the event the board, in its discretion, determines that due to the filing's complexity, or for other valid reasons, including but not limited to the enactment of this act after June 30, 1997, additional time is needed for the board to complete its review of the filing. If the rates approved by the board upon its final determination are less than the rates implemented on an interim basis, the difference shall be refunded to the utility's customers with interest computed in accordance with N.J.A.C.14:3-7.5(c). The rate adjustments implemented pursuant to this act shall not constitute a fixing of rates pursuant to R.S.48:2-21 and shall not be subject to the hearing requirements set forth in that section.
c. As of the effective date of the rate changes implemented pursuant to this act, and except for rates applicable to sales that were or are currently exempt from the unit-based energy taxes formerly imposed pursuant to P.L.1940, c.5 (C.54:30A-49 et seq.) and rates applicable to sales to which section 59 of P.L.1997, c.162 (C.48:2-21.31) applies, the board shall remove from the base rates of each electric public utility and gas public utility the unit tax rates included therein for the recovery of those unit-based energy taxes, and include therein provision for the recovery of corporation business tax imposed pursuant to P.L.1945, c.162 (C.54:10A-1 et seq.), and additionally shall authorize the collection of the sales and use tax imposed pursuant to P.L.1966, c.30 (C.54:32B-1 et seq.), as follows:
(1) The base rates of each gas and electric utility shall be reduced by the amount of the unit-based energy taxes per kilowatthour or per therm included therein.
(2) The provision for corporation business tax initially included in the base rates of each gas and electric utility shall be based on the utility's after-tax net income earned in the base year as booked, unless the board determines, in its discretion, that such income as booked is unusually high or low or otherwise unrepresentative of the utility's prospective net income, in which case the utility's base year net income shall be adjusted as determined by the board.
* * *