45:14-41 Definitions relative to pharmacists.
2. As used in this act:
"Administer" means the direct application of a drug to the body of a patient or research subject by subcutaneous, intramuscular or intradermal injection, inhalation or ingestion by a pharmacist engaged in collaborative practice or in accordance with regulations jointly promulgated by the board and the State Board of Medical Examiners.
* * *
"Intern" means any person who has graduated from an accredited school or college of pharmacy approved by the board, or if a foreign pharmacy graduate, any person who has met all of the requirements of the board, and who is being trained by an approved preceptor for the purpose of acquiring accredited practical experience and who has first registered for that purpose with the board.
"Labeling" means the process of preparing and affixing a label to any drug container, exclusive however, of the labeling by a manufacturer, packer or distributor of a non-prescription drug or commercially packaged legend drug or device.
"Licensure" means the process by which the board grants permission to an individual to engage in the practice of pharmacy upon finding that the applicant has attained the degree of competency necessary to ensure that the public health, safety and welfare will be protected.
"Medication error" means a preventable event that may cause or lead to inappropriate use of a medication or patient harm while the medication is in the control of the practitioner, patient or consumer.
"Medication order" means a prescription for a specific patient in an institutional setting.
"Modifying" means to change a specific drug, the dosage, or route of delivery of a drug currently being administered for an existing diagnosis pursuant to a collaborative drug therapy management.
"Non-prescription drug or device" means a drug or device which may be obtained without a prescription and which is labeled for consumer use in accordance with the requirements of the laws and rules of this State and the federal government.
"Permit" means the authorization granted by the board to a site to engage in the practice of pharmacy.
"Person" means an individual, corporation, partnership, association or any other legal entity including government.
"Pharmaceutical care" means the provision by a pharmacist of drug therapy review and other related patient care services intended to achieve positive outcomes related to the treatment, cure or prevention of a disease; control, elimination or reduction of a patient's symptoms; or arresting or slowing of a disease process as defined by the rules and regulations of the board.
"Pharmacist" means an individual currently licensed by this State to engage in the practice of pharmacy.
"Pharmacist-in-charge" means a pharmacist who accepts responsibility for the operation of a pharmacy practice site in conformance with all laws and rules pertinent to the practice of pharmacy and the distribution of drugs.
"Pharmacist in collaborative practice" means a pharmacist engaged in the collaborative drug therapy management of a patient's drug, biological and device-related health care needs pursuant to a written protocol, in collaboration with a licensed physician and in accordance with the regulations jointly promulgated by the board and the State Board of Medical Examiners.
"Pharmacy practice site" means any place in this State where drugs are dispensed or pharmaceutical care is provided by a licensed pharmacist, but shall not include a medical office under the control of a licensed physician.
"Pharmacy technician" means an individual working in a pharmacy practice site who, under the immediate supervision of a pharmacist, assists in pharmacy activities as permitted by section 41 of this act and the rules and regulations of the board that do not require the professional judgment of a pharmacist.
"Practice of pharmacy" means a health care service by a pharmacist that includes: compounding, dispensing and labeling of drugs, biologicals, radio pharmaceuticals or devices; overseeing automated medication systems; interpreting and evaluating prescriptions; administering and distributing drugs, biologicals and devices; maintaining prescription drug records; advising and consulting on the therapeutic values, content, hazards and uses of drugs, biologicals and devices; managing and monitoring drug therapy; collecting, analyzing and monitoring patient data; performing drug utilization reviews; storing prescription drugs and devices; supervising technicians, interns and externs; and such other acts, services, operations or transactions necessary, or incidental to, providing pharmaceutical care and education. In accordance with written guidelines or protocols established with a licensed physician, the "practice of pharmacy" also includes collaborative drug therapy management including modifying, continuing or discontinuing drug or device therapy; ordering or performing of laboratory tests under collaborative drug therapy management; and ordering clinical tests, excluding laboratory tests, unless those tests are part of collaborative drug therapy management.
"Practitioner" means an individual currently licensed, registered or otherwise authorized by the jurisdiction in which the individual practices to administer or prescribe drugs in the course of professional practice.
"Preceptor" means an individual who is a pharmacist, meets the qualifications under the rules and regulations of the board, and participates in the instructional training of pharmacy interns and externs.
"Prescription" means a lawful order of a practitioner for a drug, a device or diagnostic agent for a specific patient.
* * *