45:14-41 Definitions relative to pharmacists.
2. As used in this act:
"Administer" means the direct application of a drug to the body of a patient or research subject by subcutaneous, intramuscular or intradermal injection, inhalation or ingestion by a pharmacist engaged in collaborative practice or in accordance with regulations jointly promulgated by the board and the State Board of Medical Examiners.
* * *
"Pharmaceutical care" means the provision by a pharmacist of drug therapy review and other related patient care services intended to achieve positive outcomes related to the treatment, cure or prevention of a disease; control, elimination or reduction of a patient's symptoms; or arresting or slowing of a disease process as defined by the rules and regulations of the board.
"Pharmacist" means an individual currently licensed by this State to engage in the practice of pharmacy.
"Pharmacist-in-charge" means a pharmacist who accepts responsibility for the operation of a pharmacy practice site in conformance with all laws and rules pertinent to the practice of pharmacy and the distribution of drugs.
"Pharmacist in collaborative practice" means a pharmacist engaged in the collaborative drug therapy management of a patient's drug, biological and device-related health care needs pursuant to a written protocol, in collaboration with a licensed physician and in accordance with the regulations jointly promulgated by the board and the State Board of Medical Examiners.
"Pharmacy practice site" means any place in this State where drugs are dispensed or pharmaceutical care is provided by a licensed pharmacist, but shall not include a medical office under the control of a licensed physician.
"Pharmacy technician" means an individual working in a pharmacy practice site who, under the immediate supervision of a pharmacist, assists in pharmacy activities as permitted by section 41 of this act and the rules and regulations of the board that do not require the professional judgment of a pharmacist.
"Practice of pharmacy" means a health care service by a pharmacist that includes: compounding, dispensing and labeling of drugs, biologicals, radio pharmaceuticals or devices; overseeing automated medication systems; interpreting and evaluating prescriptions; administering and distributing drugs, biologicals and devices; maintaining prescription drug records; advising and consulting on the therapeutic values, content, hazards and uses of drugs, biologicals and devices; managing and monitoring drug therapy; collecting, analyzing and monitoring patient data; performing drug utilization reviews; storing prescription drugs and devices; supervising technicians, interns and externs; and such other acts, services, operations or transactions necessary, or incidental to, providing pharmaceutical care and education. In accordance with written guidelines or protocols established with a licensed physician, the "practice of pharmacy" also includes collaborative drug therapy management including modifying, continuing or discontinuing drug or device therapy; ordering or performing of laboratory tests under collaborative drug therapy management; and ordering clinical tests, excluding laboratory tests, unless those tests are part of collaborative drug therapy management.
* * *