40:55D-53 Guarantees required; surety; release.
41. Guarantees required; surety; release. a. Before filing of final subdivision plats or recording of minor subdivision deeds or as a condition of final site plan approval or as a condition to the issuance of a zoning permit pursuant to subsection d. of section 52 of P.L.1975, c.291 (C.40:55D-65), the municipality may require and shall accept in acco
* * *
The term of the maintenance guarantee shall be for a period not to exceed two years and shall automatically expire at the end of the established term.
(3) In the event that other governmental agencies or public utilities automatically will own the utilities to be installed or the improvements are covered by a performance or maintenance guarantee to another governmental agency, no performance or maintenance guarantee, as the case may be, shall be required by the municipality for such utilities or improvements.
b. The time allowed for installation of the bonded improvements for which the performance guarantee has been provided may be extended by the governing body by resolution. As a condition or as part of any such extension, the amount of any performance guarantee shall be increased or reduced, as the case may be, to an amount not to exceed 120% of the cost of the installation, which cost shall be determined by the municipal engineer according to the method of calculation set forth in section 15 of P.L.1991, c.256 (C.40:55D-53.4) as of the time of the passage of the resolution.
c. If the required bonded improvements are not completed or corrected in accordance with the performance guarantee, the obligor and surety, if any, shall be liable thereon to the municipality for the reasonable cost of the improvements not completed or corrected and the municipality may either prior to or after the receipt of the proceeds thereof complete such improvements. Such completion or correction of improvements shall be subject to the public bidding requirements of the "Local Public Contracts Law," P.L.1971, c.198 (C.40A:11-1 et seq.).
d. (1) Upon substantial completion of all required street improvements (except for the top course) and appurtenant utility improvements, and the connection of same to the public system, the obligor may request of the governing body in writing, by certified mail addressed in care of the municipal clerk, that the municipal engineer prepare, in accordance with the itemized cost estimate prepared by the municipal engineer and appended to the performance guarantee pursuant to subsection a. of this section, a list of all uncompleted or unsatisfactory completed bonded improvements. If such a request is made, the obligor shall send a copy of the request to the municipal engineer. The request shall indicate which bonded improvements have been completed and which bonded improvements remain uncompleted in the judgment of the obligor. Thereupon the municipal engineer shall inspect all bonded improvements covered by obligor's request and shall file a detailed list and report, in writing, with the governing body, and shall simultaneously send a copy thereof to the obligor not later than 45 days after receipt of the obligor's request.
(2) The list prepared by the municipal engineer shall state, in detail, with respect to each bonded improvement determined to be incomplete or unsatisfactory, the nature and extent of the incompleteness of each incomplete improvement or the nature and extent of, and remedy for, the unsatisfactory state of each completed bonded improvement determined to be unsatisfactory. The report prepared by the municipal engineer shall identify each bonded improvement determined to be complete and satisfactory together with a recommendation as to the amount of reduction to be made in the performance guarantee relating to the completed and satisfactory bonded improvement, in accordance with the itemized cost estimate prepared by the municipal engineer and appended to the performance guarantee pursuant to subsection a. of this section.
e. (1) The governing body, by resolution, shall either approve the bonded improvements determined to be complete and satisfactory by the municipal engineer, or reject any or all of these bonded improvements upon the establishment in the resolution of cause for rejection, and shall approve and authorize the amount of reduction to be made in the performance guarantee relating to the improvements accepted, in accordance with the itemized cost estimate prepared by the municipal engineer and appended to the performance guarantee pursuant to subsection a. of this section. This resolution shall be adopted not later than 45 days after receipt of the list and report prepared by the municipal engineer. Upon adoption of the resolution by the governing body, the obligor shall be released from all liability pursuant to its performance guarantee, with respect to those approved bonded improvements, except for that portion adequately sufficient to secure completion or correction of the improvements not yet approved; provided that 30% of the amount of the total performance guarantee and "safety and stabilization guarantee" posted may be retained to ensure completion and acceptability of all improvements. The "safety and stabilization guarantee" shall be reduced by the same percentage as the performance guarantee is being reduced at the time of each performance guarantee reduction.
* * *